Archive for the ‘Surnames’ Category

Michael DOYLE married Mary RYAN on 13 October 1814 in St John’s, Kilkenny, Ireland. The marriage was witnessed by Richard Cashin and Judith Brenan.

Mary RYAN, was born in 1794 in Kilderry, Kilkenny, Ireland. She was baptised on 8 July 1794 in St Johns, Kilkenny, Ireland. She migrated to Sydney, Australia from Kilkenny, Ireland on 25 October 1857 aged 49 on board the Ship Boanerges. She died in 1876 in Molong, New South Wales, Australia.

Michael and Mary DOYLE had the following children:

  • Richard DOYLE (1815- ). Richard was born on 10 October 1815 in Gowran, Kilkenny, Ireland. He was baptised on 10 October 1815 in Gowran.
  • Nicholas DOYLE (1817- ). Nicholas was born on 12 October 1817 in Kilderry. He was baptised on 12 October 1817 in Kilderry, St John’s, Kilkenny, Ireland.
  • Mary DOYLE (1819-bef1824). Mary was born on 12 December 1819 in Kilderry. She was baptised on 12 December 1819 in Kilderry. She died before 1824 in Kilderry.
  • Bridget DOYLE (1823- ). Bridget was born on 30 March 1823 in Kilderry. She was baptised on 30 March 1823 in Kilderry.
  • Mary DOYLE (1825- ). Mary was born on 20 November 1825 in Kilderry. She was baptised on 20 November 1825 in Kilderry.
  • Anne DOYLE (1829- ). Anne was born on 4 June 1829 in Kilderry. She was baptised on 4 June 1829 in Kilderry.
  • John DOYLE (1832- ). John was born on 12 February 1832 in Kilderry. He was baptised on 12 February 1832 in Kilderry.
  • Catherine DOYLE (1835-1933). Catherine was born on 24 November 1835 in St Johns Well, Kilkenny, Ireland. She was baptised on 24 November 1835 in St Johns Well. She married Thomas (2) QUIRK on 17 June 1856 in St Marys Cathedral, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. She died on 21 August 1933 in Molong. She was buried on 24 August 1933 in Molong.

 

Sources

  • “Marriage Doyle Michael Ryan Mary 1814″.
  • “Baptism Ryan Mary 1794″.
  • “Baptism Doyle Richard 1815″.
  • “Baptism Doyle Nicholas 1817″.
  • “Baptism Doyle Mary 1819″.
  • “Baptism Doyle Bridget 1823″.
  • “Baptism Doyle Mary 1825″.
  • “Baptism Doyle Anne 1829″.
  • “Baptism Doyle John 1832″.
  • “Doyle Catherine 1835″.
  • “Personal Notes – written by Thomas Quirk”.
  • “Death Notice Quirke Catherine 1933″.
  • “Burial Notice Quirk Catherine”.

Catherine Doyle was the daughter of Michael & Mary Doyle. From her obituary in the Catholic Freeman’s Journal dated 31 August 1933, she was baptised on the 24th November 1835.

Checking Roots Ireland I find the following:

Catherine Doyle

Baptism: 24 Nov 1835

Address: Rathduff

Parish: St John’s Kilkenny, Ireland

Father: Michael Doyle

Mother: Mary Ryan

Sponsor 1: James Ryan

Sponsor 2: Judith Nolan

You can read Catherine’s Obituary here: https://baker1865.wordpress.com/2014/08/10/52-ancestors-in-52-weeks-25-obituary-catherine-quirk-nee-doyle/

 

 

 

 

 

William Porter was the son of William Porter and Keziah Taman. William was born on the 26 Mar 1790 at Aylesbury Buckinghamshire. I have no other information on William. He was the brother to my 4x great grandmother Esther.

His siblings were:

  • Charlotte born 9 Jun 1783 and died 16 May 1784
  • William born 29 Jun 1787 and died 5 Oct 1789
  • Ann Porter 10 Jul 1792
  • John 24 Apr 1798

In addition, William’s older sister, Esther (my 4x Great Grandmother), was also born in March, in fact on the 25th March 1785 and died on the 9 Aug 1810 at Aylesbury. Esther married James Shoulders on the 23 May 1803 at Aylesbury Buckinghamshire.

 

Source:

  1. Aylesbury St Mary Parish Registers 1565-1901

From a document that I received many years ago, that was written by a Thomas Quirk in the late 1890’s, (1st Cousin to my 2x Great Grandmother), Thomas wrote that he had two aunts; one had married a large farmer ‘named Butler and the other an officer in the army.

Judith Quirk was baptised on the 15/08/1815 to James Quirk & Elizabeth Reed (though on Roots Ireland index, Elizabeth’s surname is listed as Teed). I would like to see what the original parish register says to see if it really does say Teed or Reed.

I have not worked out who Judith married yet. There are too many to choose from.

I am very much looking forward to the release of the Irish Catholic Parish Registers which go online on the 8th July 2015 (in Australia that would be more like 9th July) to see if I can see what the parish register says for Judith’s baptism for her mother’s surname and if I can possibly narrow down her marriage. I’m not sure if it will hold any more detail than what is on Roots Ireland.

From a document that I received many years ago, that was written by a Thomas Quirk in the late 1890’s, (1st Cousin to my 2x Great Grandmother), Thomas wrote that he had two aunts, one had married a large farmer ‘named Butler’. From looking at the baptism records, Mary Quirke was baptised to James & Elizabeth Reed on the 6 May 1811. I know this to be the correct one, as for many of James & Alice (or Ally) children, the mother’s name is listed as Ally, Alice, Elsie & Elizabeth but always with the same surname, though also spelt slightly different (Reid, Reed, Reade).

Michael Butler and Mary Quirk were married on the 3 Aug 1835 at St John’s, Kilkenny. Witnesses to the marriage were William Quirk and Mary Kelly. I assume that William was Mary’s older brother (born in 1803). Mary is my 3x great aunt. Her brother John (born 1800) being my 3 x great grandfather.

The following children are recorded on Roots Ireland born to Michael Butler and Mary Quirk

  1. Catherine Butler baptised 30/08/1835 at Mount Nugent, St John’s Kilkenny
  2. James Butler baptised 25/4/1837 at John’s Well, St John’s Kilkenny
  3. Edmund Butler baptised 1/6/1841 at Mount Nugent St John’s Kilkenny
  4. John Butler baptised 2/7/1843 at St Patrick’s Kilkenny
  5. Michael Butler baptised 8/8/1845 at St Patrick’s Kilkenny
  6. Tobias Butler baptised 23/6/1847 at Windgap Kilkenny
  7. Michael Butler baptised 26/7/1849 at Old Town, St John’s Kilkenny
  8. Mary Butler baptised 14/9/1851 at Maddoxtown, St John’s Kilkenny
  9. Thomas Butler baptised 17/12/1853 at Old Town, St John’s Kilkenny

This is my last post in the 52 Ancestors in 52 weeks for 2014.

My 3x paternal great grandmother was Mary Scolfield who was according to census records born around 1790 and in Boxford Suffolk.

Mary is found in the 1851, 1861 and 1871 census. Her ages in each of the census is pretty consistent and makes her birth to be around 1790 and born in Boxford Suffolk.

Boxford is familiar to me as my maternal Baker & King lines are also from Boxford. Did the families know each other?

From looking through the Suffolk Baptism Index East Sudbury 1754-1812 the only baptism I found that is a possibility is:

Mary Baptised 7 Oct 1792 to John and Susan Scolfield (late Lingley) born 30 September 1792 at St Mary Boxford.

Mary married John Richer on the 1st November 1812 at St Michael’s Thorpe Le Soken Essex.

They had 7 children being:

  • John RICHER (1782-1832)
  • Mary RICHER (1813- ): married Francis Palmer in 1841
  • James RICHER (1814-1895): married Susan Webb in 1836
  • William RICHER (1816- )
  • Maria RICHER (1821-1828)
  • Thomas RICHER (1821- )
  • Isaac RICHER (1824- )
  • Susan RICHER (1826-1904): Susan married Henry Barnard in 1844 and William Cousins in 1853

Mary died on the 8th April 1878 and is buried at St Michael’s Thorpe Le Soken.

Using the new probate search service https://probatesearch.service.gov.uk/#wills I looked up and found Mary’s will in 1878. I ordered the will on the 12th December and on the 23rd December I received an email saying it was ready to download. Unfortunately though there was a ‘technical error’ and after notifying them via their feedback system, the will was eventually able to be downloaded yesterday.

The executor of the will was James Richer her son and my 2x great grandfather. She directed her son to sell ‘all my household furniture and other effects that may be in or around my dwelling house”.

She left 6 pounds to her son William, to her granddaughter Kitty Richer, 4 pounds, to her grandchildren Charlotte and William Cousins 4 pounds each and gave the residue of her personal estate to her son James.

In the 1851 census Mary is living with her daughter Susan Barnard and granddaughter Rosa Palmer. Rosa was 8. She was the daughter of Mary Richer and Francis Palmer.

In the 1861 census Mary is living with her daughter Susan Cousins and William Cousins (aged 4) and Catherine Richer aged 7. William is listed in the census as Mary’s nephew, and Catherine is listed as her niece. I do think this is incorrect and that they are both the grandchildren of Mary, in particular William being Susan’s son from her second marriage. William is also living with Mary in 1871 census and here he is listed as her grandson. I guess Catherine maybe the daughter of Susan.

Research to complete:

  1. Find Mary Richer in the 1841 census
  2. Kitty Richer – whose daughter was she? Is she in fact the Catherine Richer who was living with her in 1861?
  3. William Richer – find William’s marriage to his wife Mary.
  4. Do further research on the Scolfield and Lingley lines.

 

Sources:

  1. Suffolk Baptism Index East Sudbury 1754-1812
  2. Ancestry
  3. Suffolk Marriage Index Sudbury Deanery 1754-1812

Mary Ann Webb was baptised 16th April 1813 to Isaac and Hannah Maria Webb (nee Appleby). Isaac’s occupation was listed as servant.

Mary Ann married Godfrey Wells on the 15 Jun 1836 at St Michael’s Thorpe Le Soken. The witnesses to the marriage were Henry Wells and Mary Pretty. Godfrey was baptised on the 7 Jul 1816 at Thorpe to Henry Wells and Maria Theobald.

Their daughter Mary Ann Wells was born in 1837 and I first noticed Maryann in the 1851 census where she is living with her Grandmother Hannah Maria Webb (nee Appleby). In the 1851 census Maryann is listed as being born in London, Middlesex and was 13 years old.

Today I found her in the 1841 census living with her Uncle Isaac Webb and his wife Martha at Abbey Street Thorpe Le Soken. Mary was 3 years old.

There is no record of Godfrey and Mary Ann in the 1841, 1851 or 1861 census that I have been able to find. I did do a blanket search using The Genealogist for just Godfrey’s first name in Essex, Middlesex and London without success. I also have found no burial records for either Godfrey or Maryann, so I wonder where did they go?

Sources:

This is an update to my post of James & Hannah Appleby located here:

He firstly married Mary Elizabeth sometime prior to 1767. Mary Elizabeth died on the 13 January 1767 Thorpe Le Soken, Essex, England. The Burial register shows that she was the wife of James Appleby, Perukemaker.

Doing a google search, a perukemaker was a wig maker. From reading, a wig maker or perukemaker provided ‘a wide range of goods and services in the shop. Wigs and queues (hair pieces usually worn hanging at the back of the head) for men, and curls, braids and knots for women were sold for a wide range of prices. The barber pole in front of the shop advertised the availability of shaving and dressing services. The ceramic and brass shaving bowls were designed to keep soap and water from soiling fine clothing when men came to the shop for barbering services”.

I have not been able to find James’s baptism as yet. From searching through the Thorpe Le Soken marriage registers, A James Appleby is a witness to a number of marriages between 1754 and 1793. I suspect this is the same James Appleby that married Mary and Hannah.

Below is a list of marriages that James Appleby was a witness at between 1754 and 1793 at Thorpe-le-Soken Essex

  • 14 Aug 1754 William Clarkson       Rebecca Nicholson
  • 25 Dec 1754 Samuel Carter             Elizabeth Honeyvold
  • 29 Sep 1755 John Wybrow             Elizabeth Green
  • 26 Nov 1756 Charles Woodward   Sarah Keeble
  • 27 Mar 1757 Daniel Malden           Mary Saunders
  • 22 Oct 1758 George Maskal           Margaret Maria Barton
  • 19 Sep 1759 James Benjam            Mary Collins
  • 16 May 1763 Robert Asston           Ann Clements
  • 18 Aug 1764 James Frost               Elizabeth Maynor
  • 20 Oct 1786 John Marshall           Frances Wilson
  • 29 Jan 1793 John Beamont           Sarah Lane

 

 

 

Sources:

  1. https://secureweb1.essexcc.gov.uk – Thorpe Le Soken Burials 1682-1793 image 87
  2. http://www.mkheritage.co.uk/nphs/docs/wills/wigs.html and http://www.history.org/history/teaching/wigmkr.cfm
  3. https://secureweb1.essexcc.gov.uk – Thorpe Le Soken Marriages 1754-1797

 

 

My 2x Great Grandmother was Mary Pritty born on the 18 September 1800 and baptised on the 19 October 1800 at Wivenhoe Essex to John and Elizabeth Pritty. John died in August 1811 and was buried on the 19th August at St Mary’s Wivenhoe. I think Elizabeth died at age 72 in 1834.

I have previously searched the parish registers for Wivenhoe for any other records such as John and Elizabeth’s marriage but never found anything apart from the children being born to them.

The only ones I have found are: (all at Wivenhoe)
• Samuel Pretty born 6 May 1794 baptism 1 Jun 1794
• Sarah Pritty born baptism 28 Jan 1798 Buried 4 Mar 1799
• Mary Pritty born 18 Sep 1800 baptism 19 Oct 1800 (Mary married Frances Scutcher (Scutche in the register) at Great Bentley.

There is also a death for a Robert Pretty in 1791 aged 53 making him born around 1738. Is this John’s father?

I saw that the tree’s on Ancestry have Thomas Pritty father (John) death being the same as my John and that Thomas’ baptism was in St Martin’s Colchester. So last week I searched St Martin Colchester Parish registers just to see if I could find anything.

I found Thomas’ baptism in 29th March 1789 (not 1788) to a John and Jane Pritty. One page back there is also a baptism for a John Pritty to John and Jane baptism September 30 1787 and the words ‘duty paid’ next to it. On Thursday, whilst having another look through St Martin’s, for a different ancestor, I had that lovely eureka moment, when I found the marriage for John Pritty (Widower) and Elizabeth Warren (Widow) on 20 December 1791.

I also found a marriage between a John Tricker* widower to a Charlotte Pritty Single on the 28 October 1788. On the same page as the baptism of Thomas Pritty above, there is a John William Pretty, born to John and Charlotte Tricker*. *note that I have put the surname as Tricker as that is what is looks like, it could be something slightly different*

My guess is that Charlotte is possibly the sister of John Pritty but can’t be sure until I find a baptism

I also found a burial for Jane Pretty on July 4 1791 at St Martin’s (this is also in the National Burial Index CD). There is also two burials for a James Warren and John Warren on the same page as Jane’s burial. I’m guessing one of these is Elizabeth’s first husband.

I had a further look to find a marriage for John and Jane in St Martin’s and St Peter’s but did not find anything

There is also a baptism at St Martin for a John Pretty 6th June 1756 born to John & Ann. I do not know if this is John or not.

Next Steps: Continue to search the surrounding parishes, in particular St James, St Martin, St Peter in Colchester for the baptisms of John Pritty, Charlotte Pritty. A marriage for John & Jane and the first marriage for Elizabeth Warren, so that I can find out what her maiden name was.

Sources:

In a previous post I wrote about James Quirk and his parents Nicholas & Margaret which is located here:

This week I received a copy of the death certificate of James’ mother Margaret. Margaret was aged 52 when she died of carcinoma of the uterus on the 8th January 1883. Her father’s surname was listed as ‘Tobin’ and his occupation, military service. Her mother’s surname was Healey.

I wanted to get her death certificate to see if there was any further information that could give an idea of when Nicholas & Margaret arrived in NSW. According to the certificate she had been in the colony of NSW for about 25 years. The death certificate also showed that Nicholas and Margaret had been married in Queen’s co Ireland.

In my previous post I wrote that the below shipping record was the only one that I could find that was a possibility. I now think that this is the correct shipping record for the couple as the native place for Margaret is the same as what is on her death certificate.

Ship: Caroline Middleton, Date of arrival: 29th September 1854, Place of arrival: Hobart, Tasmania

 Name Age Native Place
Nicholas Quirk 23 Kilkenny Ireland
Margaret Quirk 25 Queens County, Ireland
Thomas Quirk 3 Kilkenny Ireland
Anne Quirk Infant under 1 Kilkenny Ireland

I went on to Roots Ireland to see if I could find their marriage.

  • Date of marriage: 13 Nov 1846
  • Parish: Doonane County Co Laois
  • Nicholas Quirk and Margaret Tobin. Margaret’s address is listed as ‘Clonbrock’.
  • Witnesses were: John Alinson and Catherine Healy. Could Catherine be her mother or maybe a sister?

According to both death certificates for Nicholas and Margaret, the oldest child was Thomas. But looking at Roots Ireland, the baptism records show that James was the oldest.

Name: James Quirk

  • Date of Baptism: 21 June 1849
  • Address: Mt Nugent, Parish: St Johns
  • Father: Nicholas Quirk, Mother: Margaret Tobin

Name: Thomas Quirk

  • Date of Baptism: 26 Aug 1850
  • Address: Mt Nugent, Parish: St Johns
  • Father: Nicholas Quirk and Margaret Healy.
  • Witness: John Coogan and Catherine Healy.

Name: Marian Quirk

  • Date of Baptism: 30 Mar 1854
  • Address: Mt Nugent, Parish: St Johns
  • Father: Nicholas Quirk and Margaret Healy.

So Thomas and Marian (Ann) came to NSW with their parents. I still wonder why James was left behind and why the shipping record in 1857, says he was only 5. Was his age recorded incorrectly?