Author Archive

In a recent post I wrote, that I did not have much information on the Family of Eliza Dilworth and her husband James.

Yesterday, I was laying on the lounge, watching an old episode of Who Do you Think you are (Australia) and I had my iPAD with me. I decided to search Trove for my Dilworth ancestors. I did a blanket search of the surname with the years 1841-1900. There were a number of pages to go through and after a few pages, I had that YES! moment, where I found the below advertisement in 1888, that Joseph Dilworth placed requesting that either Eliza Shaw or her husband James get in touch:

“SHAW: Mrs. JAMES SHAW, maiden name ELIZA DILWORTH, or her husband, JAMES SHAW, last heard of and supposed to be still in Melbourne, write to your brother. JOSEPH DILWORTH. Address, Summerville, Elsmore, near Inverell. Melbourne papers please copy”.

I immediately went to the Victorian BDM Index and what do I find? Eliza’s death in 1911.

I purchased the certificate and find that she was a widow, aged 66, parents listed as Joseph Dilworth and Eliza Ditty. She was buried at Melbourne Cemetery and two children were listed, William James and Joseph Henry.

 

My previous post of Eliza and James is here: https://baker1865.wordpress.com/2014/06/09/52-ancestors-in-52-weeks-20-elizabeth-dilworth-the-shaw-family-mystery/

Molong Express 12th December 1908

The death occurred at Mosman on Friday of Mr. Thomas Quirk, for many years a resident of Wellington (says the “Times”) and took an active part in many of the incidents that marked the early history of the district. The   deceased gentleman, who was 73 yearsof age, left Wellington a few years ago and went to Mosman, where he resided with his wife and some of the members of his family.

He had been in delicate health for the past nine months, but the end came rather suddenly. The cause of death was heart failure. As had been mentioned, the late Mr. Quirk was a well-known figure in the early days of Wellington. He was the manager of the old flour mill near the Nanima falls when it was conducted by the Messrs Kater, and when the Messrs Ferguson Bros, built the old mill in Warne-street in 1876 he became their manager. After the death of Mr. D. A. Ferguson Mr. Quirk became one of the partners and a year or two later Mr. A. Ferguson sold his interest in the mill and the firm became Messrs. Quirk, McLeod and Co. until his retirement.

Quirk took a deep interest in municipal affairs and at the elections for the first Municipal Council in July, 1879, he was elected at the top of the poll. He remained a member of the Council for many years and was thrice Mayor. Upon the death of the late Mr. Ferguson, M.L.A., a by-election took place for this electorate and Mr.Quirk, who was a candidate, was defeated by Mr. T. H. York by a few votes. Parliament was dissolved almost immediately and another contest be- tween Mr. Quirk and Mr. York resulted in the return of the latter by a slightly increased majority. The late Mr.Quirk was held in high respect by all classes of the community and the older residents of the district remember with appreciation the great public service he rendered. He leaves a widow and grown up family, the members of which are as follows Mrs. Bourke, of Clif- ton, Mrs. E. O’Brien, of Mosman, Misses Lorrie and Lena Quirk, Mos- man, Mr. J. H. Quirk, of Wellington, Mr. J. J. Quirk, of Narrandera, Mr.  ThomasQuirk, of “Gladstone,” Bodangora, and two daughters who are nuns, one in Bathurst and the other in Dubbo. The remains of the deceased   were interred at the Gore Hill cemetery on Saturday, the Rev. Father O’Brien conducting the burial service. [The deceased was a brother of Mr. N.Quirk, of Molong. — Ed.]

Other Notices found on Thomas’ death are:

  1. Molong Argus – 11th December 1908
  2. The Catholic Press 17th December 1908
  3. Wellington Times 7th December 1908

Catherine Ryan was born in Kilkenny Ireland around 1800. She married Peter Quirk on the 26th August 1823 at Kilkenny. Witnesses to the marriage were Denis Ryan and Bridget Holohan.

Peter and Catherine had 4 children, of whom were:

  1. James born 1824 – married Mary McMahon. He came to NSW in 1849 on board ‘Victoria’.
  2. Nicholas born 1825 – died young
  3. Margaret (1828-1915) – married George Fell in 1855. She came to NSW in 1849 on board ‘Victoria’.
  4. Michael (1832-1896) – married Margaret Carrigg in 1858. He came to NSW on board the ship ‘Neptune’ with his father, stepmother and young siblings.

Catherine died sometime around 1832.

Peter Quirke, remarried again to Mary Conoran in St Johns Kilkenny in 1833. Their eldest son , Thomas Quirk was born around 1835.

Thomas married Catherine Doyle on the 17th June 1856 at St Marys Catherdal, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

Thomas and Catherine knew each other as children in Kilkenny. Catherine had arrived in NSW on the 20th January 1855 on board the ship ‘Ebba Brahe’. She was listed as aged 19 and was from Kilderry, Kilkenny, Ireland. Her parents were listed as Michael & Mary.

Catherine Doyle’s parents were Michael Doyle and Mary Ryan.

Mary Ryan was the sister to Catherine Ryan who had married Peter Quirk in 1833.

I have not found when Mary Ryan married Michael Doyle but Mary arrived in NSW on board the ship ‘Boanerges’ on the 26th October 1857. She lived with her daughter Catherine and husband Thomas Quirk until she died in Molong in December 1876. She is buried at the The General Cemetery at Molong.

Catherine Quirk nee Doyle died on the 21 Aug 1933 and is also buried at the general cemetery at Molong. You can read her obituary here.

The late Mrs C Quirk

Other posts relating to the Quirk family in NSW and Kilkenny:

OBITUARY  MRS. C. QUIRK

CatherineQuirk, the mother of Mr J. J. Quirk, solicitor, died at Mosman, Sydney, on Monday, 21st inst. Mrs. Quirk was born at John’s Well, County Tipperary, Ireland, on 24th November, 1835, She came to Australia as a girl of fifteen, and when nineteen was married at St. Mary’s Cathedral, Sydney, to ThomasQuirk, whom she had known in Ireland.

Thomas Quirk died at 73 years of age, 25 years ago. Mr. J. J. Quirk, who was the sixth of a family of 10 children, was born at Boomey, near Molong, where his parents owned a property called ‘Maryland.’ Afterwards Mr. Quirk, sen., acquired properties known as ‘Gladstone,’ Wellington, and ‘Baltimore,’ near Dubbo; and for many years carried on the business of flour milling at Caloula, near Orange, and at Wellington, in association with Mr. Cater, father of the late H. E. Cater, M.L.C, with Ferguson Brothers, and finally on his own account.

One son of the late Mrs. Quirk (Mr. Peter Quirk) is dead, as also is the eldest daughter (Mrs. I. W. Bourke). Three sons survive J. H. Quirk, solicitor, Wellington; J. J. Quirk, of Narandera; and Mr. Tom Quirk, of Gladstone, Wellington; five daughters, Sisters Lawrence, of the Convent of Mercy, Bathurst; and Assissium, of the Convent of Mercy, Narromine; Mrs. E. O’Brien, Mrs. J. Merrick, and Miss Connie Quirk, all of Mosman.

The late Mrs. Quirk was a lady of the most extraordinary energy and retained all her mental faculties right to the end of her life; and her bodily health only began to fail three or four years ago. Very few, people are alive to-day who had as much knowledge of conditions in Australia in the old pioneering days, and not many individuals contributed more liberally in individual effort to the development of Australia. Mrs. Quirk was very widely known in Sydney and throughout the western part of the State, and her funeral to the Gore Hill Cemetery was very largely attended. Dr. Doyle, for many years President of St. Kieran’s Ecclesiastical College, Kilkenny, was a nephew of deceased. The mourners at the funeral were Messrs. J. H., T. F. and J. J. Quirk (sons), the last named being of Narandera, Mesdames E. O’Brien and J. Merrick and Miss L. M. Quirk, (daughters), Mr. A, Merrick (son-in law), Mesdames J. H. and T. F. Quirk (daughters-in-law). Messrs. T. F. and J. P. Bourke, T. E., P. F., and J. P. O’Brien., Misses Mary G. Bourke, Mollie O’Brien, Moya and Helen Merrick, and Masters Maurice and Tom Merrick (grandchildren).

Source: Narandera Argus and Riverina Advertiser (NSW : 1893 – 1953)

James Quirk was baptised on the 15 February 1824 at St John’s Kilkenny to Peter Quirk and Catherine Ryan. Sponsors were Thomas Quirk and Ann Ryan.

In 1849, James and his younger sister Margaret left Ireland and arrived in New South Wales on the ship ‘Victoria’ and arrived on the 3rd September 1849.

James spent some time on the gold fields in Bendigo Victoria before coming back to Sydney where he married Mary McMahon on the 7 Mar 1859 at St Mary’s Sydney.

I do not have any information on the children as yet, nor have I found when James died.

Though I have found references to the deaths of three children to a James & Mary Quirk from Cooks River, all in the space of 2 weeks:

Peter Quirk – at his residence at Cooks River, father James Quirk, aged 8, 25/5/1868

Catherine Quirk at the 159 Dowling Street Woolloomooloo, 8th June and on the 10th, Helena, aged 6 years and QUIRK—June 8th, at No. 159, Dowling-street, Woolloomooloo, Catherine, aged 2 years and 7 months ; and on the 10th, Helena, aged 6 years and 5 months, the beloved children of James and Mary Quirk, of Cook’s River.

My 2x great grandmother was Mary Fitzgerald. Mary arrived in New South Wales on board the ship Maria in 1850. She was one of approx. 250 Irish Famine Orphans who had also arrived on the Maria.

I have a copy of the book, Barefoot and Pregnant? Irish Famine Orphans in Australia and it lists Mary on the index as being 18 and was was from Stonehoyle, Limerick. Her parents were John and Johanna. Her mother was living at Stonehoyle and she was Roman Catholic.

There is no Stonehoyle in Limerick but there is a Stonehall. So my guess is Stonehall in the parish of Kilcorcoran is the parish that Mary was born in. Kilcorcoran was in the Rathkeale Poor Law Union

On the 10th August 1850, she was sent to Maitland. (source: Immigration Correspondence 501659, NSW State Records)

Around 1851, she married Dennis McCormack. There is no trace of the marriage in the NSW Birth Death Marriage Indexes.

I believe Mary lead a simple life, though hard at times, in particular when her first born son William died after falling into a fire. You can read about William’s story here.

Mary died on the 6th July 1905 at Cessnock and is buried at the Roman Catholic Cemetery at Branxton. A few years ago, I did go to the cemetery but could find no trace of her grave.

From her death certificate, her parents are listed as John Fitzgerald and Hanorah O’Shaunnessy. Her name is also recorded as Mary Ann Agnes. I am in two minds about her mother’s first name. The shipping records says Johanna, her death certificate says Hanorah. Mary did name her second eldest daughter Honorah, so I can’t help but think it’s more likely Honorah or something similar.

I previously tried to find Mary’s baptism on Roots Ireland to no avail. This week though I had another look and found the following:

Name:    Margaret Fitzgerald             Date of Birth:        01-Mar-1830Parish/District:     KILCORNAN & STONEHALLCounty   Co. LimerickDenomination:     Roman Catholic

Father:   John Fitzgerald     Mother: Margaret Shaughnessy

 

I also found the below for a Maria Fitzgerald, with the mother’s surname also being Shaughnessy

Name:    Maria Fitzgerald   Date of Birth:        26-Feb-1826Address:                                Parish/District:     KILCORNAN & STONEHALLGender:                 Unknown               County   Co. Limerick

Denomination:     Roman Catholic

Father:   John Fitzgerald     Mother: Elizabeth Shaughnessy

 

Also, another for a John Fitzgerald, also with the mother’s surname of Shaughnessy

Name:    John Fitzgerald     Date of Birth:        04-May-1831Address:                                Parish/District:     KILCORNAN & STONEHALLGender:                 Unknown               County   Co. LimerickDenomination:     Roman Catholic

Father:   John Fitzgerald     Mother: Ellen Shaughnessy

 

Could they all be related? With a name of John Fitzgerald, there is a possibility that there was more than one in the parish at the same so maybe two different families or could this be the same family but the mother’s first name recorded incorrectly? I have not been able to find a marriage between a John Fitzgerald to either a Margaret, Elizabeth, Johanna or Honorah Shaughnessy.

Further reading:

http://www.workhouses.org.uk/Rathkeale/

http://www.countylimerickgenealogy.com/content/limerickplupage.html

 

 

Nicholas James Quirk was baptised on the 05-May-1839 at St John’s Well Kilkenny to Peter and Mary Quirk.

In 1852, Nicholas arrived in New South Wales, on board the ship, Neptune, along with his parents and siblings.

Nicholas died on the 13 Oct 1921 and is buried at the Molong Cemetery.

From the Molong Express and Western District Advertiser dated 15th October 1921 we find the below:

Obituary – Nicholas Quirk

Nicholas Quirk, of Edward Street, Molong, at the ripe age of 81 years, from senility and heart failure. The deceased gentleman was born at Kilkenny, Ireland, and arrived in Australia in February, 1852, by the ship ” Neptune.”

Some 50 years ago Mr. Quirk came to the Molong district, where he successfully followed agricultural and pastoral pursuits until 1902, when he retired, and took up his residence in town. Up till a very few years ago he was particularly hale and hearty, and very few people would believe he was the age the register discloses.

The remains were interred in the R.C. portion of the Molong cemetery, Rev. Father Lawler officiating at the graveside, where many old friends had assembled to pay the last tokens of respect. The deceased gentleman married twice, and his second wife survives him. To the widow and his two sons, Messrs James Quirk (Burrendong) and Nicholas Quirk (Boomey) general sympathy will be extended by a wide circle of friends

I don’t have much on this family. I have searched Trove, Ancestry, Sydney Archives to name just a few, but have not found any reference to Elizabeth, Joseph or their son Joseph after 1870.

Elizabeth Dilworth was born 17 October 1845 to Joseph & Elizabeth Dilworth (nee Ditty) married James Shaw on the 20th November 1869 at Elizabeth Street, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (source: NSW Marriage Certificate). Elizabeth was baptised on the same date as her sister – Amelia Dilworth (born 20th October 1847 and known in later records as Emma) in January 1848 at St Lawrence Church, Sydney.

The only child that I have been able to find for James and Elizabeth is

Joseph Henry Shaw – born 20/1/1870 at Glebe Street, Glebe. His father is listed as James Shaw – shipwright – aged 29 and his mother – Elizabeth Dilworth – aged 25. Joseph was born only 2 months after James & Elizabeth were married.

The informant on his birth, was his mother Elizabeth, living at Glebe Street, Glebe. I have found no information on James Shaw’s birth or the names of his parents. I have also not being able to find a death for James Shaw or Elizabeth Shaw.

There is also a birth for a Thomas Dilworth in 1866 to a Eliza Dilworth. I do expect Eliza to be the same Elizabeth as the one who married James Shaw above. Thomas also died in 1866.

Registration Number  Last Name  Given Name(s)  Father’s Given Name(s)  Mother’s Given Name(s)  District 
1693/1866 DILWORTH THOMAS J   ELIZA SYDNEY

 

Registration Number  Last Name  Given Name(s)  Father’s Given Name(s)  Mother’s Given Name(s)  District 
1889/1866 DILWORTH THOMAS J   ELIZA GLEBE

 

Joseph TAMAN, son of Thomas TAMAN (1689- ) and Ann JONES (1689- ), was born in 1728 in Buckinghamshire, England. He married Elizabeth KIRBY in 1748 (approx.) in Buckinghamshire. He died on 25 January 1801 in Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England. He was buried on 25 January 1801 in St Mary, Aylesbury Buckinghamshire, England.

Elizabeth KIRBY was born on 13 March 1728 in Buckinghamshire. She and Joseph TAMAN had the following children:

 

  1. Mary TAMAN (1749- ).   Mary was born in April 1749 in Aylesbury. She was baptised on 16 April 1749 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire
  2. William TAMAN (1750-1791).   William was born on 4 August 1750 in Aylesbury. He was baptised on 19 August 1750 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire He died on 30 January 1791 in Aylesbury. He was buried on 30 January 1791 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire
  3. Charlotte TAMAN (1753- ).   Charlotte was born on 5 April 1753 in Aylesbury. She was baptised on 29 April 1753 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire
  4. Diana TAMAN (1754- ).   Diana was born on 29 December 1754 in Aylesbury. She was baptised on 5 January 1755 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire
  5. John TAMAN (1757-1843?).   John was born on 12 February 1757 in Aylesbury.1,2,3 He was baptised on 5 May 1757 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire2 He married Hannah MILLER on 21 April 1782 in Winslow, Buckinghamshire, England. In 1841 he was resident in St Aldgate, Oxfordshire, England. He died in 1843 (approx.) in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.
  6. Thomas TAMAN (1759- ).   Thomas was born on 5 February 1759 in Aylesbury. He was baptised on 14 February 1759 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire
  7. Keziah TAMAN (1761-1843).   Keziah was born on 13 February 1761 in Aylesbury. She was baptised on 15 February 1761 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire She died on 13 December 1843 in Aylesbury. She was buried on 13 December 1843 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire She married William PORTER on 21 May 1779 in St Mary
  8. Elizabeth TAMAN (1763- ).   Elizabeth was born on 2 January 1763 in Aylesbury.2 She was baptised on 5 January 1763 in St Mary
  9. Ann TAMAN (1765- ).   Ann was born on 16 October 1765 in Aylesbury. She was baptised on 3 November 1765 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire

This blog is about the Wise or Wiseman family from Aylesbury Buckinghamshire.

One of My 5x Great Grandmothers was Elizabeth Wiseman and she was born on the 28 January 1741. She was baptised at St Mary’s Aylesbury on the 5th April 1741.

Elizabeth’s parents were Richard & Mary WISEMAN, Labourer.

Elizabeth married George Shouler on 7 Feb 1762 at St Mary’s Aylesbury 1762. The witness to their marriage was George Vickers and Isaac Wheeler.

From looking at the Aylesbury St Mary Parish registers, the only marriage that fits for Richard and Mary is:

Richard WISE of Aylesbury, Labourer & Mary WALTON of Aylesbury and they were married on the 13 Jan 1729. My guess is these are Mary’s parents.

A Richard Wise, alias Wiseman, labourer was buried on the 18 May 1753

A Mary Wise, widow was buried on the 2 July 1782

The other children of Richard and Mary Wise were:

  • Hester Wise born 18 Jan 1730 baptised 25 Jan 1730
  • Ann Wise born 19 Jan 1732 baptised 23 Jan 1732
  • Mary Wise born 21 Aug 1735 baptised 22 Aug 1735
  • William Wise born 15 Dec 1743 baptised 25 Dec 1743

Source for all baptisms, marriages and deaths listed above is the : Aylesbury St Mary Parish Registers 1565-1901