Author Archive

Further to my previous post today, on Thomas Webb and Grace Nicholson, looking at the St Andrew Weeley parishes I found the following listed between pages 50 & 55:

Is this Grace’s baptism and her parents? The date of the baptism for Grace Nicholson below fits in with the time line of Grace Nicholson who married Thomas Webb.

Parents: Isaac and Rebecca Nicholson

  1. Isaac Nicholson baptised 27 Feb 1728
  2. Rebecca Nicolson baptised 25 Jan 1730
  3. John Nicholson baptised 22 Oct 1732
  4. Tho Nicholson baptised 25 June 1735 – burial 10 Dec 1737
  5. Henry Nicholson baptised 16 July 1738 – burial 29 Oct 1741
  6. Eliz Nicholson baptised 19 April 1741
  7. Grace Nicholson baptised 11 Dec 1743

Two Isaac Nicholson’s were buried at Thorpe Le Soken within two months of each other in 1744, one in June and the other in August. The first one is listed to be Isaac Nicholson Sr and the second is Isaac Nicholson jr. Are they father and son of the above family?

There is a burial for a Rebecca Nicholson at Thorpe Le Soken in 1771.

*note St Andrew Weelely is a neighboring parish to Thorpe Le Soken

In addition in Thorpe Le Soken the following marriages are listed, which is of interest.

  1. Rebecca Nicholson to William Clarkson 14 August 1754: Witness James Appleby
  2. Elizabeth Nicholson to George Simey 18 August 1777: Witness Thomas Webb

*The Appleby surname is also connected to the Webb/Nicholson family.

A James Appleby married Hannah Gill in 1772, his second marriage. Their daughter Hannah Maria Appleby married Isaac Webb the youngest son of Thomas & Grace Webb nee Nicholson.

Source: SEAX Essex Online

Thomas Webb and Grace Nicholson: Thorpe Le Soken Essex

Thomas and Grace were married 19 Dec 1770 at St Michael, Thorpe-Le-Soken Essex. One of the witnesses to the marriage was a Thomas Nicholson. Is this Grace’s father or possibly her brother?

Thomas and Grace had the following children that I am aware of:

  • Isaac Webb was baptised on the 29 Dec 1783: married Hannah Maria Appleby in 1804 at Thorpe.
  • Thomas Webb baptised 9 July 1772 – buried 15 July 1772
  • Elizabeth Webb baptised 16 May 1774
  • Thomas Webb baptised 23 Feb 1777
  • Mary Webb Baptised 23 Feb 1777
  • Sarah Webb baptised 30 May 1780

I have not found either Thomas’s or Graces’ baptism’s in the Thorpe Parish records.

I think Grace died at Thorpe and is buried on the 22 January 1790.

There are two possible burials for Thomas:

  • Thomas Webb 18 May 1786
  • Thomas Webb 7 April 1805

There are a number of other Webb’s and Nicholson listed in the St Michaels Thorpe Register, so are they are all related? Possibly, though I won’t conclusively say until I find Thomas or Grace’s baptisms, which could be found in a neighbouring parish.

Source: Essex Online – SEAX

My 2x Great Grandmother was Mary Pritty born on the 18 September 1800 and baptised on the 19 October 1800 at Wivenhoe Essex to John and Elizabeth Pritty. John died in August 1811 and was buried on the 19th August at St Mary’s Wivenhoe. I think Elizabeth died at age 72 in 1834.

I have previously searched the parish registers for Wivenhoe for any other records such as John and Elizabeth’s marriage but never found anything apart from the children being born to them.

The only ones I have found are: (all at Wivenhoe)
• Samuel Pretty born 6 May 1794 baptism 1 Jun 1794
• Sarah Pritty born baptism 28 Jan 1798 Buried 4 Mar 1799
• Mary Pritty born 18 Sep 1800 baptism 19 Oct 1800 (Mary married Frances Scutcher (Scutche in the register) at Great Bentley.

There is also a death for a Robert Pretty in 1791 aged 53 making him born around 1738. Is this John’s father?

I saw that the tree’s on Ancestry have Thomas Pritty father (John) death being the same as my John and that Thomas’ baptism was in St Martin’s Colchester. So last week I searched St Martin Colchester Parish registers just to see if I could find anything.

I found Thomas’ baptism in 29th March 1789 (not 1788) to a John and Jane Pritty. One page back there is also a baptism for a John Pritty to John and Jane baptism September 30 1787 and the words ‘duty paid’ next to it. On Thursday, whilst having another look through St Martin’s, for a different ancestor, I had that lovely eureka moment, when I found the marriage for John Pritty (Widower) and Elizabeth Warren (Widow) on 20 December 1791.

I also found a marriage between a John Tricker* widower to a Charlotte Pritty Single on the 28 October 1788. On the same page as the baptism of Thomas Pritty above, there is a John William Pretty, born to John and Charlotte Tricker*. *note that I have put the surname as Tricker as that is what is looks like, it could be something slightly different*

My guess is that Charlotte is possibly the sister of John Pritty but can’t be sure until I find a baptism

I also found a burial for Jane Pretty on July 4 1791 at St Martin’s (this is also in the National Burial Index CD). There is also two burials for a James Warren and John Warren on the same page as Jane’s burial. I’m guessing one of these is Elizabeth’s first husband.

I had a further look to find a marriage for John and Jane in St Martin’s and St Peter’s but did not find anything

There is also a baptism at St Martin for a John Pretty 6th June 1756 born to John & Ann. I do not know if this is John or not.

Next Steps: Continue to search the surrounding parishes, in particular St James, St Martin, St Peter in Colchester for the baptisms of John Pritty, Charlotte Pritty. A marriage for John & Jane and the first marriage for Elizabeth Warren, so that I can find out what her maiden name was.


James APPLEBY was born in 1750 (approx.) in Essex, England. He died. He was buried on 1 February 1795 in Thorpe Le Soken.

He married Mary ELIZABETH before 1767 in Essex. Mary ELIZABETH died on 13 January 1767 in Thorpe Le Soken. She was buried on 13 January 1767 in Thorpe Le Soken.

His second marriage was to Hannah GILL on 7 April 1772 in Thorpe Le Soken, Essex, England.

Hannah GILL was born in 1755 (approx.) in Thorpe Le Soken. She and James APPLEBY had the following children that I have been able to find:

1. Charles APPLEBY (1781- ). Charles was born in June 1781 in Thorpe Le Soken. He was baptised on 16 June 1781 in Thorpe Le Soken.

2.      Hannah Maria APPLEBY (1782?-1858). Hannah was born in 1782 (approx.) in Thorpe Le Soken. She was baptised on 11 July 1784 in All Saints, Great Holland, Essex, England. She married Isaac WEBB on 3 December 1804 in St Michael, Thorpe-Le-Soken, Essex, England. She appeared in the census on 6 June 1841 in St Martin, Colchester, England aged 60, living with her daughter Caroline aged 20.The address was: East Stockwell Street. On 6 June 1841 she was a Nurse in St Martin. She appeared in the census on 30 March 1851 in Thorpe Le Soken aged 70, Living with grand-daughter Mary Ann Wells – aged 13. On 30 March 1851 she was a Pauper in Thorpe Le Soken. She died on 8 April 1858 in Thorpe Le Soken. She was buried on 8 April 1858 in St Michael.

I have not found the baptism for James, despite searching through the Thorpe Le Soken and surrounding parish registers. For Hannah, there is a possibility of a baptism in Kirby-le-Soken baptisms as below:

  • Name: Hannah Gill
  • Mother: Han.
  • Baptism Date: 29 Nov 1747
  • Notes: a bastard



  1. Seax – Essex Archives Online”
  2. Marriage Isaac Webb & Hannah Appleby”
  3. Census 1841 St Martin, Colchester, England HO107″ (HO107).
  4. Census 1851 Thorpe Le Soken, Essex, England HO107″ (HO107).
  5. Thorpe-le-Soken St. Michael burials 1813-1887″





In a previous post I wrote about James Quirk and his parents Nicholas & Margaret which is located here:

This week I received a copy of the death certificate of James’ mother Margaret. Margaret was aged 52 when she died of carcinoma of the uterus on the 8th January 1883. Her father’s surname was listed as ‘Tobin’ and his occupation, military service. Her mother’s surname was Healey.

I wanted to get her death certificate to see if there was any further information that could give an idea of when Nicholas & Margaret arrived in NSW. According to the certificate she had been in the colony of NSW for about 25 years. The death certificate also showed that Nicholas and Margaret had been married in Queen’s co Ireland.

In my previous post I wrote that the below shipping record was the only one that I could find that was a possibility. I now think that this is the correct shipping record for the couple as the native place for Margaret is the same as what is on her death certificate.

Ship: Caroline Middleton, Date of arrival: 29th September 1854, Place of arrival: Hobart, Tasmania

 Name Age Native Place
Nicholas Quirk 23 Kilkenny Ireland
Margaret Quirk 25 Queens County, Ireland
Thomas Quirk 3 Kilkenny Ireland
Anne Quirk Infant under 1 Kilkenny Ireland

I went on to Roots Ireland to see if I could find their marriage.

  • Date of marriage: 13 Nov 1846
  • Parish: Doonane County Co Laois
  • Nicholas Quirk and Margaret Tobin. Margaret’s address is listed as ‘Clonbrock’.
  • Witnesses were: John Alinson and Catherine Healy. Could Catherine be her mother or maybe a sister?

According to both death certificates for Nicholas and Margaret, the oldest child was Thomas. But looking at Roots Ireland, the baptism records show that James was the oldest.

Name: James Quirk

  • Date of Baptism: 21 June 1849
  • Address: Mt Nugent, Parish: St Johns
  • Father: Nicholas Quirk, Mother: Margaret Tobin

Name: Thomas Quirk

  • Date of Baptism: 26 Aug 1850
  • Address: Mt Nugent, Parish: St Johns
  • Father: Nicholas Quirk and Margaret Healy.
  • Witness: John Coogan and Catherine Healy.

Name: Marian Quirk

  • Date of Baptism: 30 Mar 1854
  • Address: Mt Nugent, Parish: St Johns
  • Father: Nicholas Quirk and Margaret Healy.

So Thomas and Marian (Ann) came to NSW with their parents. I still wonder why James was left behind and why the shipping record in 1857, says he was only 5. Was his age recorded incorrectly?

Caroline Dilworth was the eldest daughter to Joseph and Elizabeth Dilworth (nee Ditty). Caroline was born around 1843 in Sydney.

I do not know the date of Caroline’s birth or baptism but have always believed it was in 1843. I realised recently that I didn’t have Caroline’s birth date in my database. Way back in the late 1980’s when I first started researching my family history, I looked up the BDM on the microfiche which were at the library. I have copies of the baptisms for her brothers and sisters from the microfilm but for some reason I don’t have Caroline’s. I have in my database that her birth registration was listed as Elizabeth M J and the NSW Birth Registration number was 4380/142. I’ve always been a bit confused as to why she was registered as Elizabeth, when she had a sister who was born in 1845 who was named Elizabeth. In Joseph’ second, there is also another female, whose name was Lizzie but was also known throughout her life as Elizabeth.

I went to check the registration number on my NSW Pioneer Index, the NSW BDM online index as well as today I went to the library to look up the original microfiche. I can’t find where or how I came about this reference number. I am perplexed as I clearly remember seeing the name Eliza M J. I’ve even found a copy of an old spreadsheet where I recorded all of the BDM’s from the microfiche.

Surname First Name Year Vol Reference Father Mother Place
Dilworth Elizabeth M J 1843 142 4380 Joseph Elizabeth Camperdown

*extract from my spreadsheet from 2001.

So where did I find this reference number if it’s not listed in any of the records?

Caroline married Antony Arnold on the 16 Jan 1863 at Elizabeth Street, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. She was aged 21 and the details of her parents were not listed. The witness to her marriage was Thomas & Lydia Quirk, who was her stepmother’s Uncle and Aunt.

Antony was also aged 21 and the marriage says he was born in Germany.

Caroline and Antony had 3 children.

  1. Joseph Arnole born 1864 at Tamworth – parents details listed as Antony & Caroline
  2. Amelia Arnold born 1865 at Newtown – parents details are listed as Charles & Caroline
  3. Agnes Arnold born 1869 at Tamworth – parents details listed as Charles & Caroline

Caroline died in 13 Jun 1872 at Camperdown New South Wales. Her cause of death Plithisis and the duration of her illness was 18 months. Samuel J Jarrett, her brother in law was in the informant on her death certificate. Her parents were listed as Joseph Dilworth and Eliza Ditty.

Funeral Notice Caroline Arnold 1872

“THE FRIENDS of Mr. SAMUEL JARRIET are invited to attend the Funeral of his late SISTER-     IN-LAW, Mrs. Caroline Arnold ; to move from his residence, Thomas street, Camperdown, THIS (Saturday)   AFTERNOON, at 3 o’clock, for Balmain Cemetery. J. and G. SHYING and CO., Undertakers, 719, George Street”

My 2x Great Grand father Joseph Dilworth and his 1st wife, Eliza Ditty, had a daughter named Lavina Dilworth. She was born on the 4th May 1851 and was baptised at Saint Lawrence, Sydney on the 28th June 1851.

I have looked everywhere for Lavina. I’ve checked Trove, New South Wales, Victoria and QLD Marriage and death indexes. She just seems to have been born and yes she died at some point but where? Did she marry? Did she die young? Did she go by another first name?


In 1857, my GGG grandmother Catherine Quirk, nee Slattery arrived in NSW with her two daughters and a nephew, James, who was listed on the shipping record as aged 5. His parents were listed as Nicholas and Margaret, residing in Sydney.

I’ve always wondered why Nicholas and Margaret left their young son behind in Ireland. I know that Nicholas Quirke was baptised on the 19 Apr 1817 at St Johns Well Kilkenny. I have not found any record on Roots Ireland for the marriage between Nicholas and Margaret, but on Nicholas’s death certificate it had the following details:

Date of Death: 5/4/1896, Occupation: Retired Commission Agent

Place of marriage: Kilkenny, Age at marriage: 27 (this would make the year of marriage to be about 1844).

Spouse: Margaret Cogan (deceased)

Children: Thomas, Mary, James, Frank & Alice, with 1 child deceased. The deceased child I believe was Michael Quirk who died in 1856.

Registration Number Family Name Given Name(s) Father’s Given Name(s) Mother’s Given Name(s) District

I have not been able to find when Nicholas and Margaret arrived in NSW. The only shipping record that comes close is the below.

Ship: Caroline Middleton, Date of arrival: 29th September 1854, Place of arrival: Hobart, Tasmania


Name Age Native Place
Nicholas Quirk 23 Kilkenny Ireland
Margaret Quirk 25 Queens County, Ireland
Thomas Quirk 3 Kilkenny Ireland
Anne Quirk Infant under 1 Kilkenny Ireland


So are the above my Nicholas and Margaret. Most of the information fits, except for the ages, and the name of the female child.

James Quirk the young child who arrived in NSW in 1857 with his Aunt. I received his death certificate yesterday and it appears he never married.

Date of death: 19 Jun 1925, Place: Quirindi Creek, Age: 75, Cause of death: Asphyxia from Drowning.

Father: Nicholas Quirk, Mother: Margaret Tobin, Born: Kilkenny Ireland


From looking at the inquest on Ancestry I find that it found that James ‘drowned through falling into the water whilst under the influence of alcohol’.

I also today found James’s baptism on Roots Ireland

Name: James Quirk

Date of Baptism: 21 June 1849

Address: Mt Nugent, Parish: St Johns

Father: Nicholas Quirk, Mother: Margaret Tobin

From the BDM records, I can see the death of Margaret is in 1883, but her father’s surname is listed as ‘Tobin’. Cogan and Tobin do sound familiar so maybe the information on Nicholas death was not sure of the name.

Next step is to obtain a copy of Margaret’s death certificate to see what information is there.


My 4x Great Grandmother was possibly Ellen Hanratty or Mohan who was born in Monaghan Ireland. Her age is shown on various records which gives her birth to between 1802 and 1812. I have not found the birth of my 3 x great grandmother, Mary Hanratty but Mary’s death certificate listed her father as Arthur Hanratty. Refer to the bottom of the page for links to other posts about Arthur Hanratty.

Convict indent for Elleanor Hanratty alias Moran

  • Age 24 – catholic
  • Arrived per Edward
  • Where Tried: Monaghan Ireland
  • When: 7th August 1827
  • Offence: Stole money

Eleanor had a life of larceny and drunkness and in 1863 she is reported as living by prostitution; her house was said to be a common resort for low dissipated fellows’

In 1834, Elleanor married Robert/Arthur Hanratty, who she was acquainted back in Ireland. They were tried and convicted in Monaghan Ireland on the same date.

From the New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930, the following entries were found:

Between 1831 and 1842 she is listed at least 10 times that I’ve been able to find in the New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930.

In 1849 Helen/Ellen Moran or Hanretty married a James Dicky. She was listed as a widow (though no death for Arthur/Robert has been found).

From the Maitland Mercury:


MASTERS AND SERVANTS ACT.-Yesterday two cases under this Act were brought before the bench. The first was Ellen Dickey v. John Walker Foreman. Dickey deposed that she had served Mr. Foreman as domestic servant for seven weeks at 5s. per week, and had only received 10s. in payment; she now claimed a balance of £1 5s. Mr. Foreman said he had paid her in full, having paid 10s. at one payment, and £1 4s. 6d. at another, when settling with her. Dickey said that this lost sum was not for wages, but was part of a sum of £1 12s. 9d. she had placed in Mrs. Foreman’s hands, and which had been repaid to her in four payments, as she described. Mr. Foreman admitted that Mrs. Foreman told him that Dickey had placed £1 11s. 3d. in her hands, but said that this matter he had left between them, and he believed they had settled it ; the payment of £1 4s. 6d. made by him was for wages. He produced a witness, a girl named Elizabeth Snell, who, however, stated that although she saw Mr. Foreman pay Dickey some money, she did not know how much it was, nor did she hear what words passed; Dickey subsequently told her that she was satisfied all but 5s. which Mrs.Foreman charged her with, and which she did not recollect. The bench said that this evidence was not distinct enough to do away with Dickey’s positive oath as to the payment, and they gave judgment for the plaintiff for the sum claimed, with costs.


DRUNKENNESS.-Yesterday, Ellen Dickey and John Raftery were brought before the bench, charged with drunkenness; they were convicted, and Dickey was fined 5s or 24 hours in the cells, and Raftery 10s. or 48 hours.


DRUNKENESS – Wednesday Mary Smith, Ellen Dickey, John Jenkins, Mary Minion, and Mary Wightman, were brought before the bench, and were convicted of drunkenness ; Smith and Jenkins were fined 5s. each, or 24 hours in the cells ; Dickey, Minton, and Wightman were fined 10s. each, or 48 hours. Yesterday Joseph Morris and Michael O’Keefe, who had been     summoned to appear on similar charges, failed to ppear when called ; warrants were directed to be issued for their apprehension.


Obscence Language-Ellen Dickey was yesterday found guilty before the bench, at West Maitlind, with using obscene language, in a public street in West Maitland, on Monday evening and was fined 40s. or   seven days imprisonment in Maitland gaol

Drunkeness -Yesterday James Dickey, Ellen Dickey, and Margret Murphy were found guilty on charges of drunkenness, before the bench at West Maitland James Dickey is fined 20s or forty eight hours in the cells. Ellen Dickey 10s, or twenty four   hours in the cells, and Margaret Murphy was admonished and discharged


James Dickey, Ellen Dickey, William Heffernan, and John Warren were on Wednesday found guilty, before   the bench, at East Maitland, on charges of drunkenness. The three first defendants were each fined 20s., or 48 hours in the cells, and John Warren was fined 10s., or 24 hours in the cells.


DRUNKENNESS.-Ellen Dickey, Thomas Wright, and Mary Ann Dawson pleaded guilty on Monday before the bench, at West Maitland, to charges of drunken- ness, and were each fined 2os., or 48 hours in the cells.

Henry Weight, Thomas Bodimar, Robert M’Crea, and Abraham Ashworth pleaded guilty on Monday before the bench, at East Maitland, to charges of drunkenness, The three former were admonished and discharged, and the last fined 10s , or 24 hours in the cells. Yesterday Catherine Conolly, Mary Gleeson, and Owen Dunegan were found guilty before the bench, at East Maitland, on charges of drunkenness; the two females were fined 20s., or 48 hours in the cells; the male prisoner was fined 10s” or 24 hours in the cells.


Ellen Dickey and Billy (an aboriginal) were brought before the West Maitland bench-the former on Wednesday, and the latter on Thursday- charged with having made use, in a public place, of filthy and disgusting expressions. Ellen Dickey, it was stated, got her living by prostitution; her house was said to be a common resort for low dissipated fellows. This prisoner was fined £5 – the extreme penalty – or three months imprisonment. The fine was not paid. Billy, the black fellow was admonished and discharged.


Petty Larceny.-Ellen Dickey, an aged female, was brought before the bench at West Maitland, yesterday, charged with stealing some Hour, a tumbler, and a plate, valued at 4s. 8d., the property of Mrs. Collins, innkeeper. Branxton. She was convicted, and sentenced to six weeks’ imprisonment.

Ellen died on the 24/3/1864, her age listed as being 50 and was living at Branxton NSW. The informant on the death was James Thomson, coroner. An inquest had been held on the 30/3/1864 at Branxton. Verdict: Died by Being Suffocated in the mud and shallow water accelerated by Drunkenness.

Sources and other posts:

My Great Great Grandfather Joseph Dilworth, was sentenced to 12 months hard labour at Bathurst Gaol in January 1861 for stealing from a dray. He was discharged in March 1862. From reading the details from the Bathurst Quarter Sessions (, Joseph and his wife, Mary were living in huts and tents, as described by the Chief Constable of Hartley’. ‘I know the prisoners they lived on the top of Mount Victoria in huts and tents, on both sides of the road’.

Mary, his wife was pregnant with my great grandfather Charles P Dilworth at the time. Charles was born in July 1862 at Newtown.

After Joseph is released, he made his way back to Newtown to his wife and family. They had a further 3 children between 1865 and 1868. The last two in the Gunnedah region and by 1871-72, Mary began a relationship with Michael Melverton. Mary and Michael had 3 children between 1872 and 1875. Joseph Dilworth was back in the Cumberland region when he died in 1877.