Author Archive

This is my last post in the 52 Ancestors in 52 weeks for 2014.

My 3x paternal great grandmother was Mary Scolfield who was according to census records born around 1790 and in Boxford Suffolk.

Mary is found in the 1851, 1861 and 1871 census. Her ages in each of the census is pretty consistent and makes her birth to be around 1790 and born in Boxford Suffolk.

Boxford is familiar to me as my maternal Baker & King lines are also from Boxford. Did the families know each other?

From looking through the Suffolk Baptism Index East Sudbury 1754-1812 the only baptism I found that is a possibility is:

Mary Baptised 7 Oct 1792 to John and Susan Scolfield (late Lingley) born 30 September 1792 at St Mary Boxford.

Mary married John Richer on the 1st November 1812 at St Michael’s Thorpe Le Soken Essex.

They had 7 children being:

  • John RICHER (1782-1832)
  • Mary RICHER (1813- ): married Francis Palmer in 1841
  • James RICHER (1814-1895): married Susan Webb in 1836
  • William RICHER (1816- )
  • Maria RICHER (1821-1828)
  • Thomas RICHER (1821- )
  • Isaac RICHER (1824- )
  • Susan RICHER (1826-1904): Susan married Henry Barnard in 1844 and William Cousins in 1853

Mary died on the 8th April 1878 and is buried at St Michael’s Thorpe Le Soken.

Using the new probate search service https://probatesearch.service.gov.uk/#wills I looked up and found Mary’s will in 1878. I ordered the will on the 12th December and on the 23rd December I received an email saying it was ready to download. Unfortunately though there was a ‘technical error’ and after notifying them via their feedback system, the will was eventually able to be downloaded yesterday.

The executor of the will was James Richer her son and my 2x great grandfather. She directed her son to sell ‘all my household furniture and other effects that may be in or around my dwelling house”.

She left 6 pounds to her son William, to her granddaughter Kitty Richer, 4 pounds, to her grandchildren Charlotte and William Cousins 4 pounds each and gave the residue of her personal estate to her son James.

In the 1851 census Mary is living with her daughter Susan Barnard and granddaughter Rosa Palmer. Rosa was 8. She was the daughter of Mary Richer and Francis Palmer.

In the 1861 census Mary is living with her daughter Susan Cousins and William Cousins (aged 4) and Catherine Richer aged 7. William is listed in the census as Mary’s nephew, and Catherine is listed as her niece. I do think this is incorrect and that they are both the grandchildren of Mary, in particular William being Susan’s son from her second marriage. William is also living with Mary in 1871 census and here he is listed as her grandson. I guess Catherine maybe the daughter of Susan.

Research to complete:

  1. Find Mary Richer in the 1841 census
  2. Kitty Richer – whose daughter was she? Is she in fact the Catherine Richer who was living with her in 1861?
  3. William Richer – find William’s marriage to his wife Mary.
  4. Do further research on the Scolfield and Lingley lines.

 

Sources:

  1. Suffolk Baptism Index East Sudbury 1754-1812
  2. Ancestry
  3. Suffolk Marriage Index Sudbury Deanery 1754-1812

Below is a list of all my posts (except for the last one, which will be posted later today). The most popular post that was read was the post about my great uncle Wallace and his enlisted in to WW1 with 111 views.

I did 40 posts (excluding the one being posted later today), of which 2 posts appear not to have had any views.

 

Title of Post Number of views
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #15 – Anzacs at War 34th Battalion: Wallace Baker 111
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #12 John William Wilson and Mary Ann Mathews 79
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks # 10 George Thomas Matthews, where oh when were you born? 56
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #11 James Matthews – accidently shot 39
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #16 – Sarah Baker 39
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #3 John Robin Harris Wine Merchant & Gentleman of Arms 37
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks – # 2 -Mary Stow Polstead Suffolk 34
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #15 – William Mathews – Boggabri 31
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #7 Quirke Family mass migration – Kilkenny to Sydney 29
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #9 Arthur Hanratty & Ellen Moran 24
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #14 Cecil Baldwin Baker – Boggabri to Queensland 23
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #4 The case of William McCormack 22
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #6 Mary Quirke 22
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #12b Emily Mathews: David Cooper & Bert Talbot 21
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #29 Ellen Hanratty Convict, a life of drunkness and larceny 21
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #5 John Baldwin Chelsea Pensioner 20
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #13 It’s all relative – McGuire 16
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #8 The Will of Charles Patrick Dilworth 15
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #20 Elizabeth Dilworth – the Shaw family mystery 15
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #24: Doyle, Ryan, Quirk connection Kilkenny Ireland 14
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #33 Nicholas and Margaret Quirk Kilkenny to NSW 13
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #30 James Quirk 1849-1925 Kilkenny to New South Wales 13
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #17: Wiseman – Aylesbury Buckinghamshire 12
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #19: Joseh Taman and Elizabeth Kirby, Aylesbury Buckinghamshire 10
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #22 – Mary Fitzgerald 1832-1905 8
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #32 Caroline Dilworth 1843-1872 8
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #18 – Edward Showler and Sarah Ghost – Aylesbury Buckinghamshire 7
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #25 Obituary Catherine Quirk nee Doyle 6
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #28 Joseph Dilworth – Bathurst Gaol 6
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #26 Thomas Quirk 1835 -1908 Obituary 6
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #23 James Quirk (born 1824) Kilkenny Ireland 3
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #27 Elizabeth Dilworth and James Shaw 2
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #34 James APPLEBY and Hannah GILL 2
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #31 Lavina Dilworth – what happened to you? 2
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #21 – Nicholas Quirke – 1839-1921 2
52 ancestors in 52 weeks #37 Grace Nicholson Weeley Essex 1
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #35 Mary Pritty 1800 Wivenhoe 1
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #39 Mary Ann Webb & Godfrey Wells Thorpe Le Soken 1

52ancestors-2015

This year I have been posting regular blogs in the 52 Ancestors in 52 weeks challenge set by Amy Johnson Crow from the ‘No story too small’ blog.

There has been some weeks that I didn’t post, in fact I would say there were many weeks I didn’t post, but today I posted my 39th post in the challenge. I plan to post at least one more in the challenge to make it 40.

Next year the challenge will continue but with optional weekly themes.

Take a look at the themes for January here: http://www.nostorytoosmall.com/posts/announcing-52-ancestors-in-52-weeks-2015-edition/

I have already drafted (only in my head) the post for week 4 (closet to your birthday).

 

Mary Ann Webb was baptised 16th April 1813 to Isaac and Hannah Maria Webb (nee Appleby). Isaac’s occupation was listed as servant.

Mary Ann married Godfrey Wells on the 15 Jun 1836 at St Michael’s Thorpe Le Soken. The witnesses to the marriage were Henry Wells and Mary Pretty. Godfrey was baptised on the 7 Jul 1816 at Thorpe to Henry Wells and Maria Theobald.

Their daughter Mary Ann Wells was born in 1837 and I first noticed Maryann in the 1851 census where she is living with her Grandmother Hannah Maria Webb (nee Appleby). In the 1851 census Maryann is listed as being born in London, Middlesex and was 13 years old.

Today I found her in the 1841 census living with her Uncle Isaac Webb and his wife Martha at Abbey Street Thorpe Le Soken. Mary was 3 years old.

There is no record of Godfrey and Mary Ann in the 1841, 1851 or 1861 census that I have been able to find. I did do a blanket search using The Genealogist for just Godfrey’s first name in Essex, Middlesex and London without success. I also have found no burial records for either Godfrey or Maryann, so I wonder where did they go?

Sources:

This is an update to my post of James & Hannah Appleby located here:

He firstly married Mary Elizabeth sometime prior to 1767. Mary Elizabeth died on the 13 January 1767 Thorpe Le Soken, Essex, England. The Burial register shows that she was the wife of James Appleby, Perukemaker.

Doing a google search, a perukemaker was a wig maker. From reading, a wig maker or perukemaker provided ‘a wide range of goods and services in the shop. Wigs and queues (hair pieces usually worn hanging at the back of the head) for men, and curls, braids and knots for women were sold for a wide range of prices. The barber pole in front of the shop advertised the availability of shaving and dressing services. The ceramic and brass shaving bowls were designed to keep soap and water from soiling fine clothing when men came to the shop for barbering services”.

I have not been able to find James’s baptism as yet. From searching through the Thorpe Le Soken marriage registers, A James Appleby is a witness to a number of marriages between 1754 and 1793. I suspect this is the same James Appleby that married Mary and Hannah.

Below is a list of marriages that James Appleby was a witness at between 1754 and 1793 at Thorpe-le-Soken Essex

  • 14 Aug 1754 William Clarkson       Rebecca Nicholson
  • 25 Dec 1754 Samuel Carter             Elizabeth Honeyvold
  • 29 Sep 1755 John Wybrow             Elizabeth Green
  • 26 Nov 1756 Charles Woodward   Sarah Keeble
  • 27 Mar 1757 Daniel Malden           Mary Saunders
  • 22 Oct 1758 George Maskal           Margaret Maria Barton
  • 19 Sep 1759 James Benjam            Mary Collins
  • 16 May 1763 Robert Asston           Ann Clements
  • 18 Aug 1764 James Frost               Elizabeth Maynor
  • 20 Oct 1786 John Marshall           Frances Wilson
  • 29 Jan 1793 John Beamont           Sarah Lane

 

 

 

Sources:

  1. https://secureweb1.essexcc.gov.uk – Thorpe Le Soken Burials 1682-1793 image 87
  2. http://www.mkheritage.co.uk/nphs/docs/wills/wigs.html and http://www.history.org/history/teaching/wigmkr.cfm
  3. https://secureweb1.essexcc.gov.uk – Thorpe Le Soken Marriages 1754-1797

 

 

Further to my previous post today, on Thomas Webb and Grace Nicholson, looking at the St Andrew Weeley parishes I found the following listed between pages 50 & 55:

Is this Grace’s baptism and her parents? The date of the baptism for Grace Nicholson below fits in with the time line of Grace Nicholson who married Thomas Webb.

Parents: Isaac and Rebecca Nicholson

  1. Isaac Nicholson baptised 27 Feb 1728
  2. Rebecca Nicolson baptised 25 Jan 1730
  3. John Nicholson baptised 22 Oct 1732
  4. Tho Nicholson baptised 25 June 1735 – burial 10 Dec 1737
  5. Henry Nicholson baptised 16 July 1738 – burial 29 Oct 1741
  6. Eliz Nicholson baptised 19 April 1741
  7. Grace Nicholson baptised 11 Dec 1743

Two Isaac Nicholson’s were buried at Thorpe Le Soken within two months of each other in 1744, one in June and the other in August. The first one is listed to be Isaac Nicholson Sr and the second is Isaac Nicholson jr. Are they father and son of the above family?

There is a burial for a Rebecca Nicholson at Thorpe Le Soken in 1771.

*note St Andrew Weelely is a neighboring parish to Thorpe Le Soken

In addition in Thorpe Le Soken the following marriages are listed, which is of interest.

  1. Rebecca Nicholson to William Clarkson 14 August 1754: Witness James Appleby
  2. Elizabeth Nicholson to George Simey 18 August 1777: Witness Thomas Webb

*The Appleby surname is also connected to the Webb/Nicholson family.

A James Appleby married Hannah Gill in 1772, his second marriage. Their daughter Hannah Maria Appleby married Isaac Webb the youngest son of Thomas & Grace Webb nee Nicholson.

Source: SEAX Essex Online

Thomas Webb and Grace Nicholson: Thorpe Le Soken Essex

Thomas and Grace were married 19 Dec 1770 at St Michael, Thorpe-Le-Soken Essex. One of the witnesses to the marriage was a Thomas Nicholson. Is this Grace’s father or possibly her brother?

Thomas and Grace had the following children that I am aware of:

  • Isaac Webb was baptised on the 29 Dec 1783: married Hannah Maria Appleby in 1804 at Thorpe.
  • Thomas Webb baptised 9 July 1772 – buried 15 July 1772
  • Elizabeth Webb baptised 16 May 1774
  • Thomas Webb baptised 23 Feb 1777
  • Mary Webb Baptised 23 Feb 1777
  • Sarah Webb baptised 30 May 1780

I have not found either Thomas’s or Graces’ baptism’s in the Thorpe Parish records.

I think Grace died at Thorpe and is buried on the 22 January 1790.

There are two possible burials for Thomas:

  • Thomas Webb 18 May 1786
  • Thomas Webb 7 April 1805

There are a number of other Webb’s and Nicholson listed in the St Michaels Thorpe Register, so are they are all related? Possibly, though I won’t conclusively say until I find Thomas or Grace’s baptisms, which could be found in a neighbouring parish.

Source: Essex Online – SEAX

My 2x Great Grandmother was Mary Pritty born on the 18 September 1800 and baptised on the 19 October 1800 at Wivenhoe Essex to John and Elizabeth Pritty. John died in August 1811 and was buried on the 19th August at St Mary’s Wivenhoe. I think Elizabeth died at age 72 in 1834.

I have previously searched the parish registers for Wivenhoe for any other records such as John and Elizabeth’s marriage but never found anything apart from the children being born to them.

The only ones I have found are: (all at Wivenhoe)
• Samuel Pretty born 6 May 1794 baptism 1 Jun 1794
• Sarah Pritty born baptism 28 Jan 1798 Buried 4 Mar 1799
• Mary Pritty born 18 Sep 1800 baptism 19 Oct 1800 (Mary married Frances Scutcher (Scutche in the register) at Great Bentley.

There is also a death for a Robert Pretty in 1791 aged 53 making him born around 1738. Is this John’s father?

I saw that the tree’s on Ancestry have Thomas Pritty father (John) death being the same as my John and that Thomas’ baptism was in St Martin’s Colchester. So last week I searched St Martin Colchester Parish registers just to see if I could find anything.

I found Thomas’ baptism in 29th March 1789 (not 1788) to a John and Jane Pritty. One page back there is also a baptism for a John Pritty to John and Jane baptism September 30 1787 and the words ‘duty paid’ next to it. On Thursday, whilst having another look through St Martin’s, for a different ancestor, I had that lovely eureka moment, when I found the marriage for John Pritty (Widower) and Elizabeth Warren (Widow) on 20 December 1791.

I also found a marriage between a John Tricker* widower to a Charlotte Pritty Single on the 28 October 1788. On the same page as the baptism of Thomas Pritty above, there is a John William Pretty, born to John and Charlotte Tricker*. *note that I have put the surname as Tricker as that is what is looks like, it could be something slightly different*

My guess is that Charlotte is possibly the sister of John Pritty but can’t be sure until I find a baptism

I also found a burial for Jane Pretty on July 4 1791 at St Martin’s (this is also in the National Burial Index CD). There is also two burials for a James Warren and John Warren on the same page as Jane’s burial. I’m guessing one of these is Elizabeth’s first husband.

I had a further look to find a marriage for John and Jane in St Martin’s and St Peter’s but did not find anything

There is also a baptism at St Martin for a John Pretty 6th June 1756 born to John & Ann. I do not know if this is John or not.

Next Steps: Continue to search the surrounding parishes, in particular St James, St Martin, St Peter in Colchester for the baptisms of John Pritty, Charlotte Pritty. A marriage for John & Jane and the first marriage for Elizabeth Warren, so that I can find out what her maiden name was.

Sources:

James APPLEBY was born in 1750 (approx.) in Essex, England. He died. He was buried on 1 February 1795 in Thorpe Le Soken.

He married Mary ELIZABETH before 1767 in Essex. Mary ELIZABETH died on 13 January 1767 in Thorpe Le Soken. She was buried on 13 January 1767 in Thorpe Le Soken.

His second marriage was to Hannah GILL on 7 April 1772 in Thorpe Le Soken, Essex, England.

Hannah GILL was born in 1755 (approx.) in Thorpe Le Soken. She and James APPLEBY had the following children that I have been able to find:

1. Charles APPLEBY (1781- ). Charles was born in June 1781 in Thorpe Le Soken. He was baptised on 16 June 1781 in Thorpe Le Soken.

2.      Hannah Maria APPLEBY (1782?-1858). Hannah was born in 1782 (approx.) in Thorpe Le Soken. She was baptised on 11 July 1784 in All Saints, Great Holland, Essex, England. She married Isaac WEBB on 3 December 1804 in St Michael, Thorpe-Le-Soken, Essex, England. She appeared in the census on 6 June 1841 in St Martin, Colchester, England aged 60, living with her daughter Caroline aged 20.The address was: East Stockwell Street. On 6 June 1841 she was a Nurse in St Martin. She appeared in the census on 30 March 1851 in Thorpe Le Soken aged 70, Living with grand-daughter Mary Ann Wells – aged 13. On 30 March 1851 she was a Pauper in Thorpe Le Soken. She died on 8 April 1858 in Thorpe Le Soken. She was buried on 8 April 1858 in St Michael.

I have not found the baptism for James, despite searching through the Thorpe Le Soken and surrounding parish registers. For Hannah, there is a possibility of a baptism in Kirby-le-Soken baptisms as below:

  • Name: Hannah Gill
  • Mother: Han.
  • Baptism Date: 29 Nov 1747
  • Notes: a bastard

 

Sources:

  1. Seax – Essex Archives Online”
  2. Marriage Isaac Webb & Hannah Appleby”
  3. Census 1841 St Martin, Colchester, England HO107″ (HO107).
  4. Census 1851 Thorpe Le Soken, Essex, England HO107″ (HO107).
  5. Thorpe-le-Soken St. Michael burials 1813-1887″ http://www.essexandsuffolksurnames.co.uk.

 

 

 

 

In a previous post I wrote about James Quirk and his parents Nicholas & Margaret which is located here:

This week I received a copy of the death certificate of James’ mother Margaret. Margaret was aged 52 when she died of carcinoma of the uterus on the 8th January 1883. Her father’s surname was listed as ‘Tobin’ and his occupation, military service. Her mother’s surname was Healey.

I wanted to get her death certificate to see if there was any further information that could give an idea of when Nicholas & Margaret arrived in NSW. According to the certificate she had been in the colony of NSW for about 25 years. The death certificate also showed that Nicholas and Margaret had been married in Queen’s co Ireland.

In my previous post I wrote that the below shipping record was the only one that I could find that was a possibility. I now think that this is the correct shipping record for the couple as the native place for Margaret is the same as what is on her death certificate.

Ship: Caroline Middleton, Date of arrival: 29th September 1854, Place of arrival: Hobart, Tasmania

 Name Age Native Place
Nicholas Quirk 23 Kilkenny Ireland
Margaret Quirk 25 Queens County, Ireland
Thomas Quirk 3 Kilkenny Ireland
Anne Quirk Infant under 1 Kilkenny Ireland

I went on to Roots Ireland to see if I could find their marriage.

  • Date of marriage: 13 Nov 1846
  • Parish: Doonane County Co Laois
  • Nicholas Quirk and Margaret Tobin. Margaret’s address is listed as ‘Clonbrock’.
  • Witnesses were: John Alinson and Catherine Healy. Could Catherine be her mother or maybe a sister?

According to both death certificates for Nicholas and Margaret, the oldest child was Thomas. But looking at Roots Ireland, the baptism records show that James was the oldest.

Name: James Quirk

  • Date of Baptism: 21 June 1849
  • Address: Mt Nugent, Parish: St Johns
  • Father: Nicholas Quirk, Mother: Margaret Tobin

Name: Thomas Quirk

  • Date of Baptism: 26 Aug 1850
  • Address: Mt Nugent, Parish: St Johns
  • Father: Nicholas Quirk and Margaret Healy.
  • Witness: John Coogan and Catherine Healy.

Name: Marian Quirk

  • Date of Baptism: 30 Mar 1854
  • Address: Mt Nugent, Parish: St Johns
  • Father: Nicholas Quirk and Margaret Healy.

So Thomas and Marian (Ann) came to NSW with their parents. I still wonder why James was left behind and why the shipping record in 1857, says he was only 5. Was his age recorded incorrectly?