Michael DOYLE married Mary RYAN on 13 October 1814 in St John’s, Kilkenny, Ireland. The marriage was witnessed by Richard Cashin and Judith Brenan.

Mary RYAN, was born in 1794 in Kilderry, Kilkenny, Ireland. She was baptised on 8 July 1794 in St Johns, Kilkenny, Ireland. She migrated to Sydney, Australia from Kilkenny, Ireland on 25 October 1857 aged 49 on board the Ship Boanerges. She died in 1876 in Molong, New South Wales, Australia.

Michael and Mary DOYLE had the following children:

  • Richard DOYLE (1815- ). Richard was born on 10 October 1815 in Gowran, Kilkenny, Ireland. He was baptised on 10 October 1815 in Gowran.
  • Nicholas DOYLE (1817- ). Nicholas was born on 12 October 1817 in Kilderry. He was baptised on 12 October 1817 in Kilderry, St John’s, Kilkenny, Ireland.
  • Mary DOYLE (1819-bef1824). Mary was born on 12 December 1819 in Kilderry. She was baptised on 12 December 1819 in Kilderry. She died before 1824 in Kilderry.
  • Bridget DOYLE (1823- ). Bridget was born on 30 March 1823 in Kilderry. She was baptised on 30 March 1823 in Kilderry.
  • Mary DOYLE (1825- ). Mary was born on 20 November 1825 in Kilderry. She was baptised on 20 November 1825 in Kilderry.
  • Anne DOYLE (1829- ). Anne was born on 4 June 1829 in Kilderry. She was baptised on 4 June 1829 in Kilderry.
  • John DOYLE (1832- ). John was born on 12 February 1832 in Kilderry. He was baptised on 12 February 1832 in Kilderry.
  • Catherine DOYLE (1835-1933). Catherine was born on 24 November 1835 in St Johns Well, Kilkenny, Ireland. She was baptised on 24 November 1835 in St Johns Well. She married Thomas (2) QUIRK on 17 June 1856 in St Marys Cathedral, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. She died on 21 August 1933 in Molong. She was buried on 24 August 1933 in Molong.

 

Sources

  • “Marriage Doyle Michael Ryan Mary 1814″.
  • “Baptism Ryan Mary 1794″.
  • “Baptism Doyle Richard 1815″.
  • “Baptism Doyle Nicholas 1817″.
  • “Baptism Doyle Mary 1819″.
  • “Baptism Doyle Bridget 1823″.
  • “Baptism Doyle Mary 1825″.
  • “Baptism Doyle Anne 1829″.
  • “Baptism Doyle John 1832″.
  • “Doyle Catherine 1835″.
  • “Personal Notes – written by Thomas Quirk”.
  • “Death Notice Quirke Catherine 1933″.
  • “Burial Notice Quirk Catherine”.

Catherine Doyle was the daughter of Michael & Mary Doyle. From her obituary in the Catholic Freeman’s Journal dated 31 August 1933, she was baptised on the 24th November 1835.

Checking Roots Ireland I find the following:

Catherine Doyle

Baptism: 24 Nov 1835

Address: Rathduff

Parish: St John’s Kilkenny, Ireland

Father: Michael Doyle

Mother: Mary Ryan

Sponsor 1: James Ryan

Sponsor 2: Judith Nolan

You can read Catherine’s Obituary here: https://baker1865.wordpress.com/2014/08/10/52-ancestors-in-52-weeks-25-obituary-catherine-quirk-nee-doyle/

 

 

 

 

 

William Porter was the son of William Porter and Keziah Taman. William was born on the 26 Mar 1790 at Aylesbury Buckinghamshire. I have no other information on William. He was the brother to my 4x great grandmother Esther.

His siblings were:

  • Charlotte born 9 Jun 1783 and died 16 May 1784
  • William born 29 Jun 1787 and died 5 Oct 1789
  • Ann Porter 10 Jul 1792
  • John 24 Apr 1798

In addition, William’s older sister, Esther (my 4x Great Grandmother), was also born in March, in fact on the 25th March 1785 and died on the 9 Aug 1810 at Aylesbury. Esther married James Shoulders on the 23 May 1803 at Aylesbury Buckinghamshire.

 

Source:

  1. Aylesbury St Mary Parish Registers 1565-1901

From a document that I received many years ago, that was written by a Thomas Quirk in the late 1890’s, (1st Cousin to my 2x Great Grandmother), Thomas wrote that he had two aunts; one had married a large farmer ‘named Butler and the other an officer in the army.

Judith Quirk was baptised on the 15/08/1815 to James Quirk & Elizabeth Reed (though on Roots Ireland index, Elizabeth’s surname is listed as Teed). I would like to see what the original parish register says to see if it really does say Teed or Reed.

I have not worked out who Judith married yet. There are too many to choose from.

I am very much looking forward to the release of the Irish Catholic Parish Registers which go online on the 8th July 2015 (in Australia that would be more like 9th July) to see if I can see what the parish register says for Judith’s baptism for her mother’s surname and if I can possibly narrow down her marriage. I’m not sure if it will hold any more detail than what is on Roots Ireland.

From a document that I received many years ago, that was written by a Thomas Quirk in the late 1890’s, (1st Cousin to my 2x Great Grandmother), Thomas wrote that he had two aunts, one had married a large farmer ‘named Butler’. From looking at the baptism records, Mary Quirke was baptised to James & Elizabeth Reed on the 6 May 1811. I know this to be the correct one, as for many of James & Alice (or Ally) children, the mother’s name is listed as Ally, Alice, Elsie & Elizabeth but always with the same surname, though also spelt slightly different (Reid, Reed, Reade).

Michael Butler and Mary Quirk were married on the 3 Aug 1835 at St John’s, Kilkenny. Witnesses to the marriage were William Quirk and Mary Kelly. I assume that William was Mary’s older brother (born in 1803). Mary is my 3x great aunt. Her brother John (born 1800) being my 3 x great grandfather.

The following children are recorded on Roots Ireland born to Michael Butler and Mary Quirk

  1. Catherine Butler baptised 30/08/1835 at Mount Nugent, St John’s Kilkenny
  2. James Butler baptised 25/4/1837 at John’s Well, St John’s Kilkenny
  3. Edmund Butler baptised 1/6/1841 at Mount Nugent St John’s Kilkenny
  4. John Butler baptised 2/7/1843 at St Patrick’s Kilkenny
  5. Michael Butler baptised 8/8/1845 at St Patrick’s Kilkenny
  6. Tobias Butler baptised 23/6/1847 at Windgap Kilkenny
  7. Michael Butler baptised 26/7/1849 at Old Town, St John’s Kilkenny
  8. Mary Butler baptised 14/9/1851 at Maddoxtown, St John’s Kilkenny
  9. Thomas Butler baptised 17/12/1853 at Old Town, St John’s Kilkenny

This is my last post in the 52 Ancestors in 52 weeks for 2014.

My 3x paternal great grandmother was Mary Scolfield who was according to census records born around 1790 and in Boxford Suffolk.

Mary is found in the 1851, 1861 and 1871 census. Her ages in each of the census is pretty consistent and makes her birth to be around 1790 and born in Boxford Suffolk.

Boxford is familiar to me as my maternal Baker & King lines are also from Boxford. Did the families know each other?

From looking through the Suffolk Baptism Index East Sudbury 1754-1812 the only baptism I found that is a possibility is:

Mary Baptised 7 Oct 1792 to John and Susan Scolfield (late Lingley) born 30 September 1792 at St Mary Boxford.

Mary married John Richer on the 1st November 1812 at St Michael’s Thorpe Le Soken Essex.

They had 7 children being:

  • John RICHER (1782-1832)
  • Mary RICHER (1813- ): married Francis Palmer in 1841
  • James RICHER (1814-1895): married Susan Webb in 1836
  • William RICHER (1816- )
  • Maria RICHER (1821-1828)
  • Thomas RICHER (1821- )
  • Isaac RICHER (1824- )
  • Susan RICHER (1826-1904): Susan married Henry Barnard in 1844 and William Cousins in 1853

Mary died on the 8th April 1878 and is buried at St Michael’s Thorpe Le Soken.

Using the new probate search service https://probatesearch.service.gov.uk/#wills I looked up and found Mary’s will in 1878. I ordered the will on the 12th December and on the 23rd December I received an email saying it was ready to download. Unfortunately though there was a ‘technical error’ and after notifying them via their feedback system, the will was eventually able to be downloaded yesterday.

The executor of the will was James Richer her son and my 2x great grandfather. She directed her son to sell ‘all my household furniture and other effects that may be in or around my dwelling house”.

She left 6 pounds to her son William, to her granddaughter Kitty Richer, 4 pounds, to her grandchildren Charlotte and William Cousins 4 pounds each and gave the residue of her personal estate to her son James.

In the 1851 census Mary is living with her daughter Susan Barnard and granddaughter Rosa Palmer. Rosa was 8. She was the daughter of Mary Richer and Francis Palmer.

In the 1861 census Mary is living with her daughter Susan Cousins and William Cousins (aged 4) and Catherine Richer aged 7. William is listed in the census as Mary’s nephew, and Catherine is listed as her niece. I do think this is incorrect and that they are both the grandchildren of Mary, in particular William being Susan’s son from her second marriage. William is also living with Mary in 1871 census and here he is listed as her grandson. I guess Catherine maybe the daughter of Susan.

Research to complete:

  1. Find Mary Richer in the 1841 census
  2. Kitty Richer – whose daughter was she? Is she in fact the Catherine Richer who was living with her in 1861?
  3. William Richer – find William’s marriage to his wife Mary.
  4. Do further research on the Scolfield and Lingley lines.

 

Sources:

  1. Suffolk Baptism Index East Sudbury 1754-1812
  2. Ancestry
  3. Suffolk Marriage Index Sudbury Deanery 1754-1812

Below is a list of all my posts (except for the last one, which will be posted later today). The most popular post that was read was the post about my great uncle Wallace and his enlisted in to WW1 with 111 views.

I did 40 posts (excluding the one being posted later today), of which 2 posts appear not to have had any views.

 

Title of Post Number of views
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #15 – Anzacs at War 34th Battalion: Wallace Baker 111
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #12 John William Wilson and Mary Ann Mathews 79
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks # 10 George Thomas Matthews, where oh when were you born? 56
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #11 James Matthews – accidently shot 39
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #16 – Sarah Baker 39
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #3 John Robin Harris Wine Merchant & Gentleman of Arms 37
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks – # 2 -Mary Stow Polstead Suffolk 34
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #15 – William Mathews – Boggabri 31
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #7 Quirke Family mass migration – Kilkenny to Sydney 29
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #9 Arthur Hanratty & Ellen Moran 24
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #14 Cecil Baldwin Baker – Boggabri to Queensland 23
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #4 The case of William McCormack 22
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #6 Mary Quirke 22
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #12b Emily Mathews: David Cooper & Bert Talbot 21
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #29 Ellen Hanratty Convict, a life of drunkness and larceny 21
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #5 John Baldwin Chelsea Pensioner 20
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #13 It’s all relative – McGuire 16
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #8 The Will of Charles Patrick Dilworth 15
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #20 Elizabeth Dilworth – the Shaw family mystery 15
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #24: Doyle, Ryan, Quirk connection Kilkenny Ireland 14
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #33 Nicholas and Margaret Quirk Kilkenny to NSW 13
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #30 James Quirk 1849-1925 Kilkenny to New South Wales 13
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #17: Wiseman – Aylesbury Buckinghamshire 12
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #19: Joseh Taman and Elizabeth Kirby, Aylesbury Buckinghamshire 10
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #22 – Mary Fitzgerald 1832-1905 8
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #32 Caroline Dilworth 1843-1872 8
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #18 – Edward Showler and Sarah Ghost – Aylesbury Buckinghamshire 7
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #25 Obituary Catherine Quirk nee Doyle 6
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #28 Joseph Dilworth – Bathurst Gaol 6
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #26 Thomas Quirk 1835 -1908 Obituary 6
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #23 James Quirk (born 1824) Kilkenny Ireland 3
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #27 Elizabeth Dilworth and James Shaw 2
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #34 James APPLEBY and Hannah GILL 2
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #31 Lavina Dilworth – what happened to you? 2
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks #21 – Nicholas Quirke – 1839-1921 2
52 ancestors in 52 weeks #37 Grace Nicholson Weeley Essex 1
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #35 Mary Pritty 1800 Wivenhoe 1
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks #39 Mary Ann Webb & Godfrey Wells Thorpe Le Soken 1

52ancestors-2015

This year I have been posting regular blogs in the 52 Ancestors in 52 weeks challenge set by Amy Johnson Crow from the ‘No story too small’ blog.

There has been some weeks that I didn’t post, in fact I would say there were many weeks I didn’t post, but today I posted my 39th post in the challenge. I plan to post at least one more in the challenge to make it 40.

Next year the challenge will continue but with optional weekly themes.

Take a look at the themes for January here: http://www.nostorytoosmall.com/posts/announcing-52-ancestors-in-52-weeks-2015-edition/

I have already drafted (only in my head) the post for week 4 (closet to your birthday).

 

Mary Ann Webb was baptised 16th April 1813 to Isaac and Hannah Maria Webb (nee Appleby). Isaac’s occupation was listed as servant.

Mary Ann married Godfrey Wells on the 15 Jun 1836 at St Michael’s Thorpe Le Soken. The witnesses to the marriage were Henry Wells and Mary Pretty. Godfrey was baptised on the 7 Jul 1816 at Thorpe to Henry Wells and Maria Theobald.

Their daughter Mary Ann Wells was born in 1837 and I first noticed Maryann in the 1851 census where she is living with her Grandmother Hannah Maria Webb (nee Appleby). In the 1851 census Maryann is listed as being born in London, Middlesex and was 13 years old.

Today I found her in the 1841 census living with her Uncle Isaac Webb and his wife Martha at Abbey Street Thorpe Le Soken. Mary was 3 years old.

There is no record of Godfrey and Mary Ann in the 1841, 1851 or 1861 census that I have been able to find. I did do a blanket search using The Genealogist for just Godfrey’s first name in Essex, Middlesex and London without success. I also have found no burial records for either Godfrey or Maryann, so I wonder where did they go?

Sources:

This is an update to my post of James & Hannah Appleby located here:

He firstly married Mary Elizabeth sometime prior to 1767. Mary Elizabeth died on the 13 January 1767 Thorpe Le Soken, Essex, England. The Burial register shows that she was the wife of James Appleby, Perukemaker.

Doing a google search, a perukemaker was a wig maker. From reading, a wig maker or perukemaker provided ‘a wide range of goods and services in the shop. Wigs and queues (hair pieces usually worn hanging at the back of the head) for men, and curls, braids and knots for women were sold for a wide range of prices. The barber pole in front of the shop advertised the availability of shaving and dressing services. The ceramic and brass shaving bowls were designed to keep soap and water from soiling fine clothing when men came to the shop for barbering services”.

I have not been able to find James’s baptism as yet. From searching through the Thorpe Le Soken marriage registers, A James Appleby is a witness to a number of marriages between 1754 and 1793. I suspect this is the same James Appleby that married Mary and Hannah.

Below is a list of marriages that James Appleby was a witness at between 1754 and 1793 at Thorpe-le-Soken Essex

  • 14 Aug 1754 William Clarkson       Rebecca Nicholson
  • 25 Dec 1754 Samuel Carter             Elizabeth Honeyvold
  • 29 Sep 1755 John Wybrow             Elizabeth Green
  • 26 Nov 1756 Charles Woodward   Sarah Keeble
  • 27 Mar 1757 Daniel Malden           Mary Saunders
  • 22 Oct 1758 George Maskal           Margaret Maria Barton
  • 19 Sep 1759 James Benjam            Mary Collins
  • 16 May 1763 Robert Asston           Ann Clements
  • 18 Aug 1764 James Frost               Elizabeth Maynor
  • 20 Oct 1786 John Marshall           Frances Wilson
  • 29 Jan 1793 John Beamont           Sarah Lane

 

 

 

Sources:

  1. https://secureweb1.essexcc.gov.uk – Thorpe Le Soken Burials 1682-1793 image 87
  2. http://www.mkheritage.co.uk/nphs/docs/wills/wigs.html and http://www.history.org/history/teaching/wigmkr.cfm
  3. https://secureweb1.essexcc.gov.uk – Thorpe Le Soken Marriages 1754-1797