Archive for the ‘Ancestry’ Category

What’s up Doc?

Posted: January 7, 2012 in Ancestry, Baldwin, FamilySearch, General

Well, firstly not much but did I grab your attention?  If so, keep reading….

I haven’t written a blog since my last entry back in May when I announced that I was going to Gallipoli for Anzac day, well now it’s down to 3 months and 9 days until I fly out.  I’m basically thinking about nothing else.

I didn’t do much research during 2011, just little bits and pieces here and there. I sometimes just wasn’t that interested and haven’t had a lot of time. As I work full time and I only have Sunday’s to research, all I’ve wanted to do is just relax.

I have RSS Google reader so I have been reading lots of blogs. I find I only read the ones that really capture me at the start. In particular News Items and anything that people write about in terms of the research they are doing, what they found and how they went about it. I tend to be reading more Irish & UK blogs more than anything.

This is just a small sample of the blogs that I have read.

Research Update

I did do some work between the Christmas and New Year break, where I found myself basically spending a great deal of time on AncestryUK.  I started searching for some information on my paternal RICHER line. As my father never knew his father, (Frederick George Richer)  I wanted to see if I could find some additional information on the service records for his brothers. I already knew that both Fred and his brother Alfred arrived in Australia around 1913. Alfred’s wife and two children arrived in Brisbane in 1915.  By the time war broke out Fred was in Melbourne and he enlisted in the AIF Field Artillery Brigade 2, Battery 4 in August 1914 whereas Alfred was still in Brisbane and went back to England as an Imperial Reservists. (Middlesex Regiment – Number: 457027) and they both returned to Australia in 1919.

From this I then turned my attention to their older brother James.  By fluke I found a photo of James on one of the Ancestry trees. James married Annie Loader in 1915 and immigrated to Canada in 1919. Now I have something that I can show my dad what his father ‘might have looked like’.

I also spent a lot of time doing other searches for both my Richerl Scutcher and Baldwin families, updating events, timelines, adding census records to my Ancestry trees.  I also found my GGG Grandparents marriage on Family Search, which I had not been able to find previously.

I knew their names from the baptism record of my ancestor John Baldwin, which shows:

“John Baldwin son of Samuel and Mary his wife, late Warren, baptised 21st April 1804”

By putting in Samuel Baldwin as the person I was looking for, including the place as Suffolk and a date range, I received no results. It was only when I put Mary Warren in the marriage came up as follows:

Groom’s Name: Samuel Boldwin
Bride’s Name: Mary Warren
Marriage Date: 19 Mar 1804
Marriage Place: Polstead,Suffolk,England
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M06302-1
System Origin: England-ODM
Source Film Number: 919627

I would have thought that even putting the surname in as Baldwin, the search function would still have been able to pick up the different spellings.  I know for other surnames, it picks it up, but not for this particular instance.

Books that I plan to read in the next couple of months.  I’m interested in reading anything about WW1, particularly, either Gallipoli or the Western Front

I’m currently reading “Over the Top”.

Bye for now…

Sandra

Ancestry and Public Trees

Posted: August 17, 2010 in Ancestry, Resources

Today, I was looking at Ancestry at the local library to see if there was any information or public trees on my George Thomas Mathews.  George was born around 1840 at Prospect NSW and died sometime after 1894. I have looked at every death of a George Mathews/Matthews who died between 1894 & 1920 in New South Wales (when his wife remarried) but to no avail. You can read more about George and his ‘disappearance’ here and what I have done to try to find out when he died (which I get that I’m never going to know), in the hopes that maybe one day I’ll find out his parents’ names. I have 5 birth certificates of George & Ellen’s children and in all of them George was the informant and his birth place is listed as Prospect, New South Wales. Therefore I have to believe that he was born in NSW.

Today I found a number of public trees with George Mathews and his wife Ellen Shoulders with children. Now for the life of me, I don’t understand is why the public trees I found with George Mathews have incorrect information.

  • One tree has their Daughter Susan Jane Mathews, who married Robert Tailby, with a death date of 1955.  Wrong!  I have her death certificate and she died in 1916.
  • There are a couple of trees that had George’s birth to be around 1836 or 1840 and with the parents of Henry Mathews & Susan or Susannah Morris. I thought cool; someone must have found some information but I’m not so sure. Some had no source citations but one of them did as follows:
    • Source Detail for George’s birth was: A shipping record, he is listed as age 5, on a ship called Victorian, which arrived in NSW in 1841 and he was travelling with Thomas Mathews (aged 24) and Sarah Mathews (aged 35). Yeah, maybe George was born outside of Australia (which is probably why I cannot find his birth in NSW but then again, I don’t know the name of his parents and yes, I have checked the corresponding births in NSW and cross them out for various reasons) but that does not solve where or how someone was able to work out that this shipping record relates to my ‘George Thomas Matthews’.
    • When you click on the father’s name Henry Mathews, the source details for Henry & his wife Susan, are connected to a 1861 UK census and living at: Guilden Morden, Cambridgeshire, England. Henry, age 61, Susan Age 61, George, age 21, and Eliza age 18. Me is now confused. I also note that this family also appear in the 1841 & 1851 UK Census.

I can’t help but think someone has picked up some information and just attached it without bothering to verify the information and then everyone else has just followed suit. So therefore, I conclude that the parents of Henry & Susan that are attached to George Thomas Mathews in the trees I found, and the source information of the 1861 UK census is incorrect and the family above are not related to my George Mathews.

Why don’t people verify the information they find on the Internet?  Why is it so hard to do the actual work to trace your family history? Tracing your history means, getting information and verifying information, such as obtaining Birth, Death & Marriage certificates. Why is this so hard for people to do? I have done a lot of the leg work over the last 20 years and am happy to provide and exchange information with people. In some cases, things don’t seem quite right and you just have to take it that what you find is more than likely correct but I still put a disclaimer on what I have found if I am still not 100% sure.

I guess, I’m still at square one.  Right now, I believe this one will always stay a mystery, especially considering that I have no proof of the names of George’s parents.