Archive for the ‘52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks’ Category

I don’t have much on this family. I have searched Trove, Ancestry, Sydney Archives to name just a few, but have not found any reference to Elizabeth, Joseph or their son Joseph after 1870.

Elizabeth Dilworth was born 17 October 1845 to Joseph & Elizabeth Dilworth (nee Ditty) married James Shaw on the 20th November 1869 at Elizabeth Street, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (source: NSW Marriage Certificate). Elizabeth was baptised on the same date as her sister – Amelia Dilworth (born 20th October 1847 and known in later records as Emma) in January 1848 at St Lawrence Church, Sydney.

The only child that I have been able to find for James and Elizabeth is

Joseph Henry Shaw – born 20/1/1870 at Glebe Street, Glebe. His father is listed as James Shaw – shipwright – aged 29 and his mother – Elizabeth Dilworth – aged 25. Joseph was born only 2 months after James & Elizabeth were married.

The informant on his birth, was his mother Elizabeth, living at Glebe Street, Glebe. I have found no information on James Shaw’s birth or the names of his parents. I have also not being able to find a death for James Shaw or Elizabeth Shaw.

There is also a birth for a Thomas Dilworth in 1866 to a Eliza Dilworth. I do expect Eliza to be the same Elizabeth as the one who married James Shaw above. Thomas also died in 1866.

Registration Number  Last Name  Given Name(s)  Father’s Given Name(s)  Mother’s Given Name(s)  District 
1693/1866 DILWORTH THOMAS J   ELIZA SYDNEY

 

Registration Number  Last Name  Given Name(s)  Father’s Given Name(s)  Mother’s Given Name(s)  District 
1889/1866 DILWORTH THOMAS J   ELIZA GLEBE

 

Joseph TAMAN, son of Thomas TAMAN (1689- ) and Ann JONES (1689- ), was born in 1728 in Buckinghamshire, England. He married Elizabeth KIRBY in 1748 (approx.) in Buckinghamshire. He died on 25 January 1801 in Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England. He was buried on 25 January 1801 in St Mary, Aylesbury Buckinghamshire, England.

Elizabeth KIRBY was born on 13 March 1728 in Buckinghamshire. She and Joseph TAMAN had the following children:

 

  1. Mary TAMAN (1749- ).   Mary was born in April 1749 in Aylesbury. She was baptised on 16 April 1749 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire
  2. William TAMAN (1750-1791).   William was born on 4 August 1750 in Aylesbury. He was baptised on 19 August 1750 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire He died on 30 January 1791 in Aylesbury. He was buried on 30 January 1791 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire
  3. Charlotte TAMAN (1753- ).   Charlotte was born on 5 April 1753 in Aylesbury. She was baptised on 29 April 1753 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire
  4. Diana TAMAN (1754- ).   Diana was born on 29 December 1754 in Aylesbury. She was baptised on 5 January 1755 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire
  5. John TAMAN (1757-1843?).   John was born on 12 February 1757 in Aylesbury.1,2,3 He was baptised on 5 May 1757 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire2 He married Hannah MILLER on 21 April 1782 in Winslow, Buckinghamshire, England. In 1841 he was resident in St Aldgate, Oxfordshire, England. He died in 1843 (approx.) in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.
  6. Thomas TAMAN (1759- ).   Thomas was born on 5 February 1759 in Aylesbury. He was baptised on 14 February 1759 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire
  7. Keziah TAMAN (1761-1843).   Keziah was born on 13 February 1761 in Aylesbury. She was baptised on 15 February 1761 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire She died on 13 December 1843 in Aylesbury. She was buried on 13 December 1843 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire She married William PORTER on 21 May 1779 in St Mary
  8. Elizabeth TAMAN (1763- ).   Elizabeth was born on 2 January 1763 in Aylesbury.2 She was baptised on 5 January 1763 in St Mary
  9. Ann TAMAN (1765- ).   Ann was born on 16 October 1765 in Aylesbury. She was baptised on 3 November 1765 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire

This blog is about the Wise or Wiseman family from Aylesbury Buckinghamshire.

One of My 5x Great Grandmothers was Elizabeth Wiseman and she was born on the 28 January 1741. She was baptised at St Mary’s Aylesbury on the 5th April 1741.

Elizabeth’s parents were Richard & Mary WISEMAN, Labourer.

Elizabeth married George Shouler on 7 Feb 1762 at St Mary’s Aylesbury 1762. The witness to their marriage was George Vickers and Isaac Wheeler.

From looking at the Aylesbury St Mary Parish registers, the only marriage that fits for Richard and Mary is:

Richard WISE of Aylesbury, Labourer & Mary WALTON of Aylesbury and they were married on the 13 Jan 1729. My guess is these are Mary’s parents.

A Richard Wise, alias Wiseman, labourer was buried on the 18 May 1753

A Mary Wise, widow was buried on the 2 July 1782

The other children of Richard and Mary Wise were:

  • Hester Wise born 18 Jan 1730 baptised 25 Jan 1730
  • Ann Wise born 19 Jan 1732 baptised 23 Jan 1732
  • Mary Wise born 21 Aug 1735 baptised 22 Aug 1735
  • William Wise born 15 Dec 1743 baptised 25 Dec 1743

Source for all baptisms, marriages and deaths listed above is the : Aylesbury St Mary Parish Registers 1565-1901

Edward SHOWLER, son of Thomas SHOULDER (1670?-1750) and Sarah BUTLER (1676?-1747), was born on 9 May 1704 in Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England. He was christened on 14 May 1704 in St Mary, Aylesbury Buckinghamshire, England. He married Sarah GHOST on 5 June 1734 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire, England

Sarah GHOST was born in 1704 (approx.) in Aylesbury. She died on 10 January 1768 in Aylesbury. She was buried on 10 January 1768 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire, England

Edward SHOULER (1735- ).   Edward was born on 8 December 1735 in Aylesbury. He was baptised on 14 December 1735 in St Mary.

  1. George SHOWLER (1738-1817).   George was born on 25 March 1738 in Aylesbury. He was baptised on 26 March 1738 in St Mary. He married Elizabeth WISEMAN on 7 February 1762 in Aylesbury. He died on 10 June 1817 in Aylesbury. He was buried on 10 June 1817 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire, England
  2. Daniel SHOULER (1740- ). Daniel was born on 10 August 1740 in Aylesbury. He was baptised on 17 August 1740 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire, England
  3. Mary SHOULER (1743- ). Mary was born on 25 May 1743 in Aylesbury. She was baptised on 29 May 1743 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire, England
  4. Sarah SHOULER (1745- ). Sarah was born on 11 December 1745 in Aylesbury. She was baptised on 15 December 1745 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire, England
  5. Ann SHOULER (1748-1748).   Ann was born on 16 March 1748 in Aylesbury. She was baptised on 27 March 1748 in St Mary. She died on 15 May 1748 in Aylesbury. She was buried on 15 May 1748 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire, England
  6. Ann SHOULER (1749-1769).   Ann was born on 26 July 1749 in Aylesbury. She was baptised on 2 August 1749 in St Mary. She died on 9 May 1769 in Aylesbury. She was buried on 9 May 1769 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire, England
  7. Elizabeth SHOULER (1753-1753).   Elizabeth was born on 11 August 1753 in Aylesbury. She was baptised on 23 August 1753 in St Mary. She died on 30 December 1753 in Aylesbury. She was buried on 30 December 1753 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire, England
  8. Thomas SHOULER (1755-1829).   Thomas was born on 6 January 1755 in Aylesbury. He was baptised on 19 January 1755 in St Mary. He died on 10 March 1829 in Aylesbury. He was buried on 10 March 1829 in St Mary Aylesbury Buckinghamshire, England

Source for all baptisms, marriages and deaths listed above is the : Aylesbury St Mary Parish Registers 1565-1901

My Great Great Aunt was Sarah Baker. She was born on the 27th July 1868 to William George Baker and Susan Baldwin.

Sarah married twice, firstly to Richard Loughrey on the 29th August 1888 at Boggabri New South Wales. She was given consent to marry by her mother as she was under the age of 21.

From the records, Susan’s life was full of tragedy. Two of her children from her first marriage died young and her husband Richard died on the 22nd July 1893 at Boggabri. The coroner’s report showed that Richard had drowned accidentally. The report from the Australian Town and Country Journal of the 5th August stated that:

“The body of Richard Loughrey, who was drowned on Saturday, July 22, crossing Barber’s Lagoon, near Boggabri, while in a flooded state, was recovered last week by the police after three days’ search”

Richard and Sarah had the following children all born at Boggabri:

  1. Sarah Jane born 1889
  2. Susan born 1890 and died 1890
  3. Emma Elizabeth born 1891 and died 30 January 1934 at the Private Hospital Malvern Victoria
    1. Emma married James Richard Blyth in 1926 at Mosman NSW
  4. Richard Clarence born November 1892 and died 1908 at Boggabri.

Sarah married for the second time to John Watson on the 5th April 1896 at Boggabri.

Sarah and John had children, of who were all born at Boggabri:

  1. Walter Watson born 1896 and died 1946
  2. Jessie Watson born 1898
  3. Jack Watson born 1903
  4. Wallace Watson born 1907

 

Whilst searching through the WW1 military file of her son Walter Watson, Sarah’s address in 1940 was 63 Abbotsford Road, Homebush.

I have not found Sarah’s death nor can I find her located in the NSW Electoral Rolls.

I have been trying to find information on William Matthews. He was born to George Thomas Matthews and Ellen Shoulders at Moseley Village, Narrabri, on the 10th November 1887. William was the brother of my Great Great Grandmother Ellen Matthews. You can read other posts, I have written on the Mathews families here:

I have no other information on William. I have searched the NSW BDM marriage records and can find no record of William after his birth.

Though I did find the following death on the QLD Historical death indexes and find the below:

1963     C4184   William            Matthews         George             Ellen Beazley

Could this be William? Even though the surname of Beazley for the mother is not his mother’s maiden surname, Beazley is though the surname of Ellen’s step-farther.
Ellen Shoulder’s mother was Mary Hanratty who married twice, firstly to John Shoulders in 1851 and secondly to Edward Beasley in 1858.

I need to decide whether to purchase a copy of the death certificate at $28 or not. Unfortunately the historical death image at $20 is not available for purchase.

I post this, in the hope that maybe one someone researching William will be able to fill in the gaps.

My great uncle Wallace Baker enlisted in WW1 and both joined the 34th Battalion. Wallace was not alone when he joined, Walter McGuire also from Boggabri and my grandmother’s first cousin also joined the 34th Battalion.

Wallace was born in March 1897 to Alfred Baker & Ellen Matthews.

Wallace Baker

  • Service Number: 9
  • Rank: Private
  • Roll title: 34 Infantry Battalion (May 1916)
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
  • Date of embarkation: 2 May 1916
  • Place of embarkation: Sydney
  • Ship embarked on: HMAT Hororata A20

Wallace was almost 19 years old when he enlisted on the 10th December 1915. He was a labourer and his next of kin was his mother Ellen Baker. From his service record, it’s noted that in November 1916, he proceed to France and in December 1916 he was detached for duty to Div Headquarters in France. He re-joined the unit on the 8th October 1917 and 4 days later was wounded in action with a GSW to his face and mouth.

From what little information I know about the Western Front battles and from doing a quick search, I think Wallace was wounded at Passchendaele

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The First Battle of Passchendaele took place on 12 October 1917 in the Ypres Salient area of the Western Front, west of Passchendaele village, during the Third Battle of Ypres in World War I. The Allied plan to capture Passchendaele village was based on inaccurate information about the result of the previous attack of 9 October, as the period of rainy weather continued. The attack took ground in the north but early gains around Passchendaele were mostly lost to German counter-attacks. The battle was a German defensive success, although costly to both sides”.

He was sent to Stratford Mil Hospital in England where he remained until he was discharged from hospital on the 14th November. Wallace re-joined his unit on the 6th January 1918. There is nothing in his service record between January and November of 1918, where he is admitted to hospital on the 6th November with influenza.

He returned to Australia on board the ship Borda on the 28th June 1919.

Wallace returned to live in Boggabri and married Myrtle Irene Ohara at Gunnedah in 1922. I do not know if they had any children. Looking at the New South Wales Electoral Rolls on Ancestry, I can find Wallace and Myrtle living at Lynn Street Boggabri in 1930 and in 1933 they are living at Hunter Street Wickham, near Newcastle.

I can find Myrtle living in Gunnedah in 1936 but Wallace appears to still be living in the Newcastle area. In 1936 he is living at Maitland Street, Tighes Hill, in 1937 and again in 1943, he is living at 52 Laman Street, Newcastle.

Wallace died at the Prince of Wales Hospital 16th September 1943 of Pulmonary Tuberculosis.

 

The battle honours of the 34th Battalion are:

Messines, 1917, Ypres, 1917, Polygon Wood, Broodseinde, Poelcappelle, Passchendaele, Somme, 1918, Avre, Amiens, Albert, 1918, Mont St. Quentin, Hindenburg Line, St. Quentin Canal, France and Flanders, 1916-18 (source: 34th Battalion).

The battalion was formed in January 1916 during an expansion of the AIF that took place after the Gallipoli campaign.[1] Assigned to the 9th Brigade of the Australian 3rd Division,[2] the majority of the battalion’s personnel were volunteers that came from Maitland, New South Wales – many of whom had been coal miners – and as a result the unit became known as “Maitland’s Own”. Its initial recruits, though, came from north-west New South Wales, having marched from Walgett.[2] After initial training, the 34th Battalion, with an authorised strength of 1,023 men,[3] embarked in Sydney and sailed to Europe where the 3rd Division concentrated in the United Kingdom to undertake further training prior to joining the other four divisions of the AIF that had been transferred from Egypt in mid-1916” (Source: Wikipedia)

Other Sources used: 34th Battalion, AIF Project, 34th Battalion Wikipedia , National Archive Australia

 

Cecil was my great uncle. He was the second youngest child of Alfred and Ellen Baker. Alfred died at Narrabri in 1909. I have been looking for information on Cecil for a while now. All I knew was that he was born in June 1908.

I knew he married Elsie Jobson at Gunnedah in 1927 but had nothing further to go on.

I had previously searched for Cecil’s death in the NSW Death Indexes but found nothing. It wasn’t until I did a search on Ancestry the other day that I discovered him living in Queensland. Between 1936 and 1958, Cecil and Elsie are listed in the QLD Electoral rolls living at the following places.

  • 1936: St George, Maranoa, Queensland, Australia
  • 1937: Roma, Maranoa, Queensland, Australia
  • 1943: Moreton, Mount Gravatt
  • 1949: Moreton, Mount Gravatt
  • 1954: Bowman,Bulimba
  • 1958: Griffith, Morningside

o   Elsie died in 1958

  • 1963: Capricornia, Gladstone
  • 1968: Capricornia, Rockhampton North

I found Cecil’s death on the QLD Death Indexes.

Year       Reg#      First name(s)     Last name           Father   Mother               

1971       C3172    Cecil Baldwin      Baker    –              Baker    Ellen –

I also thought I would see what I would get if I purchased the historical image (cost $20). The actual image is better than I expected. Pity NSW doesn’t have the same ability to download certificates immediately.

Cecil died on the 14th April 1971 at Leichhardt Park Station Dingo, Queensland, he was 62 years old. He had three children listed (Sidney 43, Annie 41 and Marie 35). Marie is listed with the words ‘adopted’ next to her name.

 

In preparation for Anzac Day, I have been doing a little bit extra research on some family that were in WW1.

I have two brothers who were both killed in action. George Francis McGuire died in 1916 and James John McGuire died in 1918. I will write a separate post about them over the weekend.

Whilst looking through my data I discovered, that even though technically they are not ‘cousins’ other family connections tie us together.

  • My mother’s paternal Grandfather was Alfred Baker. His sister Susan married David George Guest in 1890 at Boggabri.
  • David’s sister Laura Richmond Guest married George Richard McGinnity in 1891 at Narrabri
  • George’s sister Emma Ann McGinnity married Thomas Joseph McGuire in 1874 at Narrabri and they were the parents of George & James, the two who died during the war.
  • Thomas’s brother Francis McGuire married Maryann Margaret Dilworth in 1888.
  • Maryann was the sister of my mother’s maternal grandfather Charles Patrick Dilworth
  • Maryann & Charles’s mother was Mary Quirk, and I also noticed that the mother of Thomas Joseph McGuire was a Catherine Quirk – so I wonder was Catherine Quirk related to Mary? Some research on Catherine will need to be done to see what I can find.
Paternal Side Relation Maternal Side Relation
Alfred Baker Grandfather Charles Patrick Dilworth Grandfather
Susan Baker Great Aunt Maryann Dilworth Great Aunt
David George Guest Husband of Great Aunt Susan Baker Francis McGuire Husband of Great Aunt Maryann Dilworth
Laura Guest Sister of David Guest
George McGinnity Husband of Laura Guest
Emma McGinnity Sister of George McGinnity Thomas McGuire Brother to Francis McGuire

 

George Francis McGuire(1891-1916) John James McGuire (1877-1918)
Emily Matthews (born 1892), Married David Henry Cooper in 1910 and Bert Talbot in 1919

Going through my information on the children of George Thomas Mathews and Ellen Shoulders, I noticed that I didn’t have the death details for 3 of their children being Maryann (born 1890), William (born 1887) and Emily (born 1892). Maryann’s death I located and you can read about how I came to find this here. For William I can find no trace of a marriage or death.

For Emily, I am still searching. Emily was born in 1892 at Boggabri New South Wales.  She married David Henry Cooper on the 3 February 1910 at Manilla, New South Wales, Australia. David died on the 8th June 1918. Emily was 18 and David was 36.  David died in 1918 and then Emily married again to Bert Talbot on the 7th October 1919 at Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia

My guess is she died sometime after 1963. She is found on the electoral living with Bert on the cnr of Stella and Stanely Street Fairfield. I’ve done a search of the NSW death indexes but no luck. Bert Talbot died in 1980.

I then took my search back to David Cooper, Emily’s first husband. I looked up the Australian Cemeteries Index to see if there was a photo of the grave for David, who was buried at Wollar General Cemetery, Wollar, New South Wales, Australia. I noticed the following information:

Cemetery: Wollar General NSW
• Person Id: 7803230
• Surname: Cooper
• Given Names: David Henry
• Birth Date: 1873?
• Death Date: 2 Jun 1918
• Age: 45
• Gender: M
• Portion: Ang
• Remarks: husband; father; acc. shot

What caught my eye, was ‘acc shot’. Now that’s two in one day, I found that had died due to being shot. I looked up the New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Coroners’ Inquests, 1821-1937 on Ancestry and found the coroner finding was ‘Gunshot wound accidently self-inflicted’. I did a search on Trove, but could find no reports on David’s death.

The inscription on David headstone by his wife is:

In Loving Memory of
My Darling Husband David Henry Cooper
Died June 8 1918
Age 46 years
Nearer my God to the,
No One knows the parting or what the farewell cost,
But God and his loving Angls have gained Dave what I have lost